Generic Name: fenofibrate (FEN oh FYE brate)
Brand Name: Antara, Fenoglide, Lipofen, Lofibra, TriCor, Triglide

What is Antara (fenofibrate)?

Fenofibrate helps reduce cholesterol and triglycerides (fatty acids) in the blood. High levels of these types of fat in the blood are associated with an increased risk of atherosclerosis (clogged arteries).

Fenofibrate may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Antara (fenofibrate)?

You should not use fenofibrate if you have liver disease, gallbladder disease, severe kidney disease, or if you are on dialysis.

Slideshow: Newly Approved Weight Loss Drugs - Can They Help You?

Do not breast-feed while taking fenofibrate.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Antara (fenofibrate)?

You should not use fenofibrate if you are allergic to it, or if you have:

  • liver disease;

  • severe kidney disease (or if you are on dialysis);

  • gallbladder disease; or

  • if you are breast-feeding a baby.

To make sure fenofibrate is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • kidney disease;

  • diabetes;

  • heart disease;

  • a thyroid disorder; or

  • a history of pancreatitis or liver disease.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether fenofibrate will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication.

Fenofibrate can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not breast-feed while taking fenofibrate.

How should I take Antara (fenofibrate)?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Some brands of fenofibrate should be taken with meals to help your body better absorb the medicine. Other brands may be taken with or without food. Follow the directions on your medicine label.

Use fenofibrate regularly to get the most benefit. Get your prescription refilled before you run out of medicine completely.

If you also take cholestyramine, colesevelam, colestipol: these other medicines should be taken at least 1 hour after or 4 hours before you take fenofibrate.

Fenofibrate is only part of a treatment program that may also include diet, exercise, and weight control. Follow your doctor's instructions very closely.

While using fenofibrate, you may need frequent blood tests at your doctor's office. Your liver and gallbladder function may also need to be tested.

Store at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light. Keep the tablets in their original container, along with the packet or canister of moisture-absorbing preservative.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking Antara (fenofibrate)?

If you also take cholestyramine, colesevelam, or colestipol: Wait 4 to 6 hours after taking any of these other medicines before you take fenofibrate. Avoid taking fenofibrate within 1 hour before taking the other medicine.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It can raise triglyceride levels, and may also damage your liver while you are taking fenofibrate.

Antara (fenofibrate) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

In rare cases, fenofibrate can cause a condition that results in the breakdown of skeletal muscle tissue, leading to kidney failure. Call your doctor right away if you have unexplained muscle pain, tenderness, or weakness especially if you also have fever, unusual tiredness, and dark colored urine.

Stop using fenofibrate and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • severe pain in your upper stomach spreading to your back, nausea and vomiting, fast heart rate;

  • easy bruising, unusual bleeding (nose, mouth, vagina, or rectum), purple or red pinpoint spots under your skin;

  • chest pain, sudden cough, wheezing, rapid breathing, coughing up blood; or

  • pain, swelling, warmth, or redness in one or both legs.

Common side effects may include:

  • mild stomach pain;

  • back pain;

  • headache; or

  • runny or stuffy nose.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Antara (fenofibrate)?

Tell your doctor about all medicines you use, and those you start or stop using during your treatment with fenofibrate, especially:

  • other cholesterol lowering medicines;

  • colchicine;

  • a blood thinner (warfarin, Coumadin, Jantoven); or

  • drugs that weaken immune system such as cancer medicine, steroids, and medicines to prevent organ transplant rejection.

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with fenofibrate, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about fenofibrate.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 8.03. Revision Date: 2013-12-10, 4:33:46 PM.

Hide
(web4)