Anestacaine

Generic Name: lidocaine injection (LYE doe kane)
Brand Name: Anestacaine, UAD Caine, Xylocaine HCl, Xylocaine-MPF

What is Anestacaine (lidocaine injection)?

Lidocaine injection is a local anesthetic (numbing medication). It works by blocking nerve signals in your body.

Lidocaine injection is used to numb an area of your body to help reduce pain or discomfort caused by invasive medical procedures such as surgery, needle punctures, or insertion of a catheter or breathing tube.

Lidocaine injection is also given in an epidural (spinal block) to reduce the discomfort of contractions during labor.

Lidocaine injection may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Anestacaine (lidocaine injection)?

You should not receive this medicine if you have severe heart block, or a heart rhythm disorder called Stokes- Adams syndrome or Wolff-Parkinson-White Syndrome.

Slideshow: Counterfeit Drugs: One Million Reasons Why it's Essential to Get Yours Legitimately

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before receiving Anestacaine (lidocaine injection)?

You should not receive this medicine if you are allergic to lidocaine injection or any other type of numbing medicine, or if you have:

  • severe heart block;

  • a heart rhythm disorder called Stokes- Adams syndrome (sudden slow heart beats that can cause you to faint); or

  • a heart rhythm disorder called Wolff-Parkinson-White Syndrome (sudden fast heartbeats that can cause you to faint or become easily tired).

To make sure lidocaine injection is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • an allergy to corn products;

  • liver disease;

  • kidney disease;

  • heart disease (unless you are being treated with lidocaine injection for a heart condition);

  • coronary artery disease, circulation problems;

  • a history of malignant hyperthermia; or

  • if you take propranolol (Inderal, InnoPran).

FDA pregnancy category B. Lidocaine injection is not expected to harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether lidocaine injection passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How is lidocaine injection given?

Lidocaine injection is injected into a vein through an IV. When used as a numbing medicine, lidocaine injection is injected through the skin directly into the body area to be numbed.

Your breathing, blood pressure, oxygen levels, and other vital signs will be watched closely while you are receiving lidocaine injection in a hospital setting.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since lidocaine injection is used only when needed, you are not likely to be on a dosing schedule.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include drowsiness, confusion, nervousness, ringing in your ears, blurred vision, feeling hot or cold, numbness, muscle twitches, uneven heartbeats, seizure (convulsions), slowed breathing, or respiratory failure (breathing stops).

What should I avoid after receiving Anestacaine (lidocaine injection)?

Lidocaine injection can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Unless absolutely necessary, do not drive after receiving this medicine.

Avoid eating or chewing within 1 hour after lidocaine injection is used to numb your mouth or throat. You may have trouble swallowing which could lead to choking. You may also accidentally bite the inside of your mouth if you are still numb an hour after treatment with lidocaine injection.

Anestacaine (lidocaine injection) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Tell your caregiver right away if you have:

  • twitching, tremors, seizure (convulsions);

  • a light-headed feeling, like you might pass out;

  • slow heart rate, weak pulse, weak or shallow breathing;

  • blue appearance of the skin; or

  • severe anxiety, unusual fear or uneasy feeling.

Common side effects may include:

  • drowsiness, dizziness;

  • vomiting;

  • feeling hot or cold;

  • ringing in your ears, blurred vision, double vision; or

  • numbness in places where the medicine is accidentally applied.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Anestacaine (lidocaine injection)?

Other drugs may interact with lidocaine injection, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about lidocaine injection.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.01. Revision Date: 2014-03-24, 2:48:33 PM.

Hide
(web3)