Anadrol-50

Generic Name: oxymetholone (OKS ee METH oh lone)
Brand Name: Anadrol-50

What is Anadrol-50 (oxymetholone)?

Oxymetholone is an anabolic steroid, which is a man-made form of a hormone similar to testosterone.

Oxymetholone is used to treat certain types of anemia (lack of red blood cells), including anemia caused by chemotherapy.

Oxymetholone will not enhance athletic performance and should not be used for that purpose.

Oxymetholone may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Anadrol-50 (oxymetholone)?

You should not use this medicine if you have severe liver or kidney disease, prostate cancer, male breast cancer, or female breast cancer with high levels of calcium in the blood.

Slideshow: Health Insurance 101: Become An Expert to Save Healthcare Dollars

Do not use oxymetholone if you are pregnant.

Long-term use of oxymetholone can cause liver tumors or blood-filled cysts in your liver or spleen. Call your doctor at once if you have upper stomach pain, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes), or rapid weight gain (especially in your face and midsection).

What should I discuss with my health care provider before taking Anadrol-50 (oxymetholone)?

You should not use oxymetholone if you are allergic to it, or if you have:

  • prostate cancer;

  • male breast cancer;

  • female breast cancer with high levels of calcium in the blood;

  • severe liver disease;

  • severe kidney disease; or

  • if you are pregnant.

To make sure oxymetholone is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • liver or kidney disease;

  • heart disease, congestive heart failure;

  • coronary artery disease (hardened arteries);

  • high cholesterol or triglycerides;

  • diabetes;

  • bleeding or blood clotting disorder;

  • enlarged prostate; or

  • if you also take a blood thinner (warfarin, Coumadin, Jantoven).

FDA pregnancy category X. This medicine can harm an unborn baby or cause birth defects. Do not use oxymetholone if you are pregnant. Tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant during treatment. Use effective birth control while you are using this medicine.

This medicine may affect fertility (your ability to have children), whether you are a man or a woman.

It is not known whether oxymetholone passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while using this medicine.

Do not give this medicine to anyone under 18 years old without medical advice. A child using oxymetholone may need x-rays every 6 months to make sure this medicine is not causing harmful effects on bone growth.

Do not share this medicine with another person.

How should I take Anadrol-50 (oxymetholone)?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

To be sure this medicine is helping your condition, you may need frequent blood tests. You may not notice any change in your symptoms, but your blood work will help your doctor determine how long to treat you with oxymetholone.

Tell your doctor if you have any changes in weight. Oxymetholone doses are based on weight, and any changes may affect the dose.

It may take 3 to 6 months before your symptoms improve. Keep using the medication as directed and tell your doctor if your symptoms do not improve.

This medicine can cause unusual results with certain medical tests. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are using oxymetholone.

Oxymetholone is only part of a treatment program that may also include blood transfusions and/or using other medicines. Follow your doctor's instructions very closely.

Once your condition is under control, you may be able to stop taking oxymetholone. Some people must continue taking a small amount of oxymetholone to keep their red blood cells from getting too low. You may need to take oxymetholone for the rest of your life. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Store at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

Do not share this medicine with another person. Keep track of the amount of medicine used from each new bottle. Oxymetholone is a drug of abuse and you should be aware if anyone is using your medicine improperly or without a prescription.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking Anadrol-50 (oxymetholone)?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

Anadrol-50 (oxymetholone) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Long-term use of oxymetholone can cause liver tumors or blood-filled cysts in your liver or spleen. Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • nausea, upper stomach pain;

  • rapid weight gain, especially in your face and midsection;

  • loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools; or

  • jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes).

Also call your doctor at once if you have:

  • painful or difficult urination;

  • increased interest in sex, painful or ongoing erection of the penis;

  • loss of interest in sex, impotence, trouble having an orgasm, decreased amount of semen when you ejaculate;

  • easy bruising or bleeding (nosebleeds, bleeding gums), any bleeding that will not stop;

  • painful swelling in your breasts;

  • changes in skin color; or

  • shortness of breath (even with mild exertion), swelling in your hands or feet.

Women receiving oxymetholone may develop male features, which could be irreversible if treatment is continued. If you are a woman taking oxymetholone, tell your doctor right away if you have:

  • hoarse or deepened voice;

  • increased facial hair, hair growth on the chest;

  • male pattern baldness;

  • enlarged clitoris;

  • changes in your menstrual periods; or

  • increased or decreased interest in sex.

Common side effects in both men and women may include:

  • acne;

  • male pattern baldness;

  • breast swelling or tenderness (in men or women);

  • feeling restless or excited;

  • sleep problems (insomnia); or

  • nausea, vomiting, diarrhea.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Anadrol-50 (oxymetholone)?

Other drugs may interact with oxymetholone, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about oxymetholone.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.01. Revision Date: 2014-05-06, 12:22:51 PM.

Hide
(web3)