Pill Identifier App

amlodipine and benazepril

Pronunciation

Generic Name: amlodipine and benazepril (am LOE di peen and ben AY ze pril)
Brand Name: Lotrel

What is amlodipine and benazepril?

Amlodipine is a calcium channel blocker. Amlodipine relaxes (widens) blood vessels and improves blood flow.

Benazepril is an ACE inhibitor. ACE stands for angiotensin converting enzyme. Benazepril also widens blood vessels and also prevents the body from retaining water.

Amlodipine and benazepril is a combination medicine used to treat high blood pressure (hypertension).

Amlodipine and benazepril may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about amlodipine and benazepril?

Do not use if you are pregnant. Stop using and tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant. Amlodipine and benazepril can cause injury or death to the unborn baby if you take the medicine during your second or third trimester. Use effective birth control.

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to amlodipine (Norvasc) or benazepril (Lotensin), or if you have ever had angioedema (hives or severe swelling of deep skin tissues sometimes caused by allergic reaction).

Slideshow: 2014 Update: First Time Brand-to-Generic Switches

Before you use amlodipine and benazepril, tell your doctor about all your other medical conditions and allergies. Also make sure your doctor knows if you are pregnant or breast-feeding. In some cases, you may not be able to use amlodipine and benazepril, or you may need a dose adjustment or special precautions.

Certain other drugs may interact with amlodipine and benazepril or should not be used at the same time. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all medicines you use now, and any medicine you start or stop using.

Call your doctor if you have ongoing vomiting or diarrhea, or if you are sweating more than usual. You can easily become dehydrated while taking this medication, which can lead to severely low blood pressure or a serious electrolyte imbalance.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking amlodipine and benazepril?

You should not use this medicine if:

  • you are allergic to amlodipine (Norvasc, Caduet, Exforge, Lotrel, Tekamlo, Tribenzor, Twynsta, Amturnide) or benazepril (Lotensin);

  • you have ever had angioedema (hives or severe swelling of deep skin tissues sometimes caused by allergic reaction); or

  • you are allergic to any other ACE inhibitor, such as captopril (Capoten), fosinopril (Monopril), enalapril (Vasotec), lisinopril (Prinivil, Zestril), moexipril (Univasc), perindopril (Aceon), quinapril (Accupril), ramipril (Altace), or trandolapril (Mavik).

If you have diabetes or kidney disease, you may not be able to take amlodipine and benazepril if you are also taking a blood pressure medication that contains aliskiren (Amturnide, Tekturna, Tekamlo, or Valturna).

To make sure amlodipine and benazepril is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • kidney disease (or if you are on dialysis);

  • liver disease;

  • heart disease or congestive heart failure;

  • a connective tissue disease such as Marfan syndrome, Sjogren's syndrome, lupus, scleroderma, or rheumatoid arthritis;

  • if you are on a low-salt diet.

FDA pregnancy category D. Do not use if you are pregnant. Stop using and tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant. Amlodipine and benazepril can cause injury or death to the unborn baby if you take the medicine during your second or third trimester. Use effective birth control.

Amlodipine and benazepril can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while you are using this medication.

How should I take amlodipine and benazepril?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results.

Amlodipine and benazepril can be taken with or without food. Take the medicine at the same time each day.

Call your doctor if you have ongoing vomiting or diarrhea, or if you are sweating more than usual. You can easily become dehydrated while taking this medication, which can lead to severely low blood pressure or a serious electrolyte imbalance.

Your blood pressure will need to be checked often. You may also need frequent blood tests at your doctor's office.

If you need surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time that you are using amlodipine and benazepril. You may need to stop using the medicine for a short time.

Keep using this medicine as directed, even if you feel well. High blood pressure often has no symptoms. You may need to use blood pressure medication for the rest of your life.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If you are more than 12 hours late, skip the missed dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking amlodipine and benazepril?

This medication may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert.

Do not use salt substitutes or potassium supplements while taking amlodipine and benazepril, unless your doctor has told you to.

Drinking alcohol can increase certain side effects of amlodipine and benazepril.

Amlodipine and benazepril side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; severe stomach pain; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. You may be more likely to have an allergic reaction if you are African-American.

Some side effects of amlodipine and benazepril may not occur until after you have been using the medication for several months.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • feeling like you might pass out;

  • nausea, upper stomach pain, itching, unusual weakness or tired feeling, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes);

  • swelling in your hands or feet, rapid weight gain;

  • new or worsened chest pain;

  • fever, chills, sore throat, body aches, flu symptoms; or

  • high potassium (slow heart rate, weak pulse, muscle weakness, tingly feeling).

Other common side effects may include:

  • cough;

  • dizziness; or

  • headache.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Amlodipine and benazepril dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Hypertension:

Initial dose: 1 capsule (amlodipine 2.5 mg-benazepril 10 mg) orally once a day.
Maintenance dose: May increase every week up to a dose of amlodipine 10 mg-benazepril 40 mg orally once a day.

What other drugs will affect amlodipine and benazepril?

Many drugs can interact with amlodipine and benazepril. Not all possible interactions are listed here. Tell your doctor about all your medications and any you start or stop using during treatment with amlodipine and benazepril, especially:

  • gold injections to treat arthritis;

  • a shot for bee-sting allergy;

  • lithium;

  • simvastatin;

  • a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) such as ibuprofen (Advil, Motrin), naproxen (Aleve), celecoxib, diclofenac, indomethacin, meloxicam, and others;

  • a potassium supplement such as K-Dur, Klor-Con;

  • salt substitutes that contain potassium; or

  • a diuretic (water pill).

This list is not complete and many other drugs can interact with amlodipine and benazepril. This includes prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Give a list of all your medicines to any healthcare provider who treats you.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about amlodipine and benazepril.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 8.01. Revision Date: 2012-12-13, 2:45:57 PM.

Hide
(web3)