Skip to Content

amiloride

Pronunciation

Generic Name: amiloride (a MIL o ride)
Brand Name: Midamor

What is amiloride?

Amiloride is a potassium-sparing diuretic (water pill) that prevents your body from absorbing too much salt and keeps your potassium levels from getting too low.

Amiloride is used to treat or prevent hypokalemia (low potassium levels in the blood) in people with high blood pressure or congestive heart failure.

Amiloride is usually given together with other medicines.

Amiloride may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about amiloride?

You should not use amiloride if you have kidney problems, if you are unable to urinate, or if you have high levels of potassium in your blood. Do not use potassium supplements or other diuretics while you are taking amiloride.

Amiloride can raise the levels of potassium in your blood. You will need frequent blood tests while taking this medicine.

Call your doctor right away if you have unusual tiredness, numbness or tingling, slow heartbeats, muscle weakness or limp feeling.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking amiloride?

You should not use amiloride if you are allergic to it, or if:

  • you have kidney disease or are unable to urinate;

  • you have problems with your kidneys caused by diabetes;

  • you have high potassium levels (hyperkalemia);

  • you take a potassium supplement; or

  • you take another potassium-sparing diuretic such Moduretic, spironolactone, or triamterene.

To make sure amiloride is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • diabetes;

  • heart disease;

  • breathing problems;

  • cirrhosis or other liver disease;

  • if you are on a low-salt diet; or

  • if you are severely ill or debilitated.

Amiloride is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medicine.

It is not known whether amiloride passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while using this medicine.

How should I take amiloride?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Take amiloride with food.

Your doctor may recommend you eat certain foods or take supplements to keep your potassium from getting too low. Follow the diet and medication plan created for you by your doctor or nutrition counselor.

While using amiloride, you will need frequent blood tests. Your heart function may need to be checked using an electrocardiograph or ECG (sometimes called an EKG).

This medicine can affect the results of certain medical tests. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are using amiloride. You may need to stop taking amiloride at least 3 days before having a glucose tolerance test.

Store at room temperature away from moisture, heat, or freezing temperatures.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking amiloride?

Do not use salt substitutes or low-sodium milk products that contain potassium. These products could cause your potassium levels to get too high while you are taking amiloride.

Avoid a diet high in salt. Too much salt will cause your body to retain water and can make this medication less effective.

Drinking alcohol with this medicine can cause side effects.

Avoid becoming overheated or dehydrated during exercise, in hot weather, or by not drinking enough fluids. Follow your doctor's instructions about the type and amount of liquids you should drink. In some cases, drinking too much liquid can be as unsafe as not drinking enough.

Amiloride side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop taking amiloride and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • increased thirst, decreased urination;

  • heavy sweating, or hot and dry skin;

  • tremors, confusion, loss of consciousness;

  • jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes);

  • high potassium--tiredness, numbness or tingling, slow or unusual heart rate, muscle weakness or limp feeling; or

  • low levels of sodium in the body--headache, confusion, slurred speech, severe weakness, vomiting, loss of coordination, feeling unsteady.

Common side effects may include:

  • nausea, stomach pain, gas, loss of appetite;

  • headache; or

  • rash.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Amiloride dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Ascites:

Initial dose: 5 mg orally once a day.
Maintenance dose: 5-10 mg once a day.

Usual Adult Dose for Congestive Heart Failure:

Initial dose: 5 mg orally once a day.
Maintenance dose: 5-10 mg once a day.

Usual Adult Dose for Edema:

Initial dose: 5 mg orally once a day.
Maintenance dose: 5-10 mg once a day.

Usual Adult Dose for Hypertension:

Initial dose: 5 mg orally once a day.
Maintenance dose: 5-10 mg once a day.

What other drugs will affect amiloride?

Tell your doctor about all your current medicines and any you start or stop using, especially:

  • lithium;

  • medicine to prevent organ transplant rejection--cyclosporine, tacrolimus;

  • an ACE inhibitor (angiotensin converting enzyme)--benazepril, captopril, enalapril, fosinipril, lisinopril, moexipril, perindopril, quinapril, ramipril, or trandolapril;

  • heart or blood pressure medication--azilsartan, candesartan, eprosartan, irbesartan, losartan, olmesartan, telmisartan, valsartan; or

  • NSAIDs (nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs)--aspirin, ibuprofen (Advil, Motrin), naproxen (Aleve), celecoxib, diclofenac, indomethacin, meloxicam, and others.

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with amiloride, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about amiloride.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 7.01. Revision Date: 2016-03-08, 11:25:58 AM.

Hide