Generic Name: aminocaproic acid (a MEE noe ka PROE ik AS id)
Brand Name: Amicar

What is Amicar (aminocaproic acid)?

Aminocaproic acid is a man-made form of a protein that occurs naturally in the body and helps the blood clot.

Aminocaproic acid is used to treat bleeding episodes in people with certain medical conditions such as aplastic anemia (lack of blood cells and platelets), cirrhosis of the liver, placenta abruptio (early separation of the placenta in pregnancy), urinary bleeding, and certain types of cancer. Aminocaproic acid is also used to prevent bleeding after heart surgery or placement of a shunt near the liver to control high blood pressure

Aminocaproic acid may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Amicar (aminocaproic acid)?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to it. Your doctor will perform blood tests to make sure you do not have other conditions that would prevent you from safely using aminocaproic acid.

Before you use aminocaproic acid, tell your doctor if you have kidney disease, or a history of stroke or blood clot.

Slideshow: Fact or Fiction? The Top 15 Osteoarthritis Myths

To be sure this medication is not causing harmful effects, your blood cells and kidney function may need to be tested often. Do not miss any follow-up visits to your doctor for blood or urine tests.

Tell your doctor if you also use any clotting medications such as factor IX complex or anti-inhibitor coagulant complex (Autoplex, Feiba VH).

Stop taking aminocaproic acid and call your doctor if you have a serious side effect such as sudden numbness or weakness, pain or swelling in your legs, sudden cough, feeling short of breath, muscle tenderness or weakness with flu symptoms and dark colored urine, swelling, weight gain, urinating less than usual or not at all, sudden headache or confusion, or problems with vision, speech, or balance.

Do not give this medication to a child.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before using Amicar (aminocaproic acid)?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to it. Your doctor will perform blood tests to make sure you do not have other conditions that would prevent you from safely using aminocaproic acid.

To make sure you can safely take aminocaproic acid, tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

  • kidney disease; or

  • a history of stroke or blood clots;

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether aminocaproic acid will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication.

It is not known whether aminocaproic acid passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Do not give this medication to a child.

How should I use Amicar (aminocaproic acid)?

Use exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Start using the medication at the first sign of a bleeding episode. Your first dose may be much higher than the doses you use later on. Follow your doctor's dosing instructions very carefully.

Treatment with aminocaproic acid is usually continued hourly for 8 hours or until the bleeding has stopped.

Aminocaproic acid is either taken by mouth or injected into a vein through an IV.

You may need to first use the injection form and then use an oral form (tablet or liquid). Follow your doctor's instructions.

A healthcare provider will give you this injection. You may be shown how to use an IV at home. Do not self-inject this medicine if you do not fully understand how to give the injection and properly dispose of used needles, IV tubing, and other items used to inject the medicine.

Take the aminocaproic acid tablets with a full glass (8 ounces) of water.

Measure the oral syrup with a special dose-measuring spoon or cup, not a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

The injectable form of aminocaproic acid must be mixed with a liquid (diluent) before using it. If you are using the injections at home, be sure you understand how to properly mix and store the medication.

Do not use the aminocaproic acid injection if it has changed colors or has particles in it. Call your doctor for a new prescription.

To be sure this medication is not causing harmful effects, your blood cells and kidney function may need to be tested often. Aminocaproic acid can have long-lasting effects on your body. Do not miss any follow-up visits to your doctor for blood or urine tests.

Store this medication at cool room temperature, away from heat and moisture.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since aminocaproic acid is used as needed, you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are taking the medication regularly, take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include urinating less than usual, feeling light-headed, or fainting.

What should I avoid while taking Amicar (aminocaproic acid)?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

Amicar (aminocaproic acid) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using aminocaproic acid and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • sudden numbness or weakness, especially on one side of the body;

  • sudden headache, confusion, problems with vision, speech, or balance;

  • sudden cough, rapid breathing, fast heart rate;

  • pain or swelling in one or both legs;

  • muscle pain, tenderness, or weakness with fever or flu symptoms and dark colored urine;

  • urinating less than usual or not at all;

  • drowsiness, confusion, mood changes, increased thirst, loss of appetite, nausea and vomiting;

  • swelling, weight gain, feeling short of breath;

  • slow heart rate, trouble breathing, feeling like you might pass out;

  • numbness or tingling in your arms or legs;

  • easy bruising or bleeding, purple or red pinpoint spots under your skin; or

  • confusion, hallucinations;

Less serious side effects may include:

  • mild muscle pain or weakness;

  • headache, tired feeling;

  • nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, diarrhea;

  • (in men) decreased amount of semen when having an orgasm;

  • stuffy nose, watery eyes

  • vision problems, ringing in your ears; or

  • mild skin rash.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Amicar (aminocaproic acid)?

Tell your doctor about all other medications you use, especially:

  • factor IX complex(Bebulin VH, Konyne 80, Profilnine SD, Proplex T); or

  • anti-inhibitor coagulant complex (Autoplex, Feiba VH).

This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with aminocaproic acid. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about aminocaproic acid.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.02. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web1)