Generic Name: ciclesonide (inhalation) (sye KLES oh nide)
Brand Name: Alvesco HFA

What is ciclesonide?

Ciclesonide is a corticosteroid. It prevents the release of substances in the body that cause inflammation.

Ciclesonide is used to prevent asthma attacks in adults and children who are at least 12 years.

Ciclesonide may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about ciclesonide?

Ciclesonide inhalation will not work fast enough to treat an asthma attack. Use only a fast acting inhalation medicine for an asthma attack. Tell your doctor if it seems like your asthma medications don't work as well.

Slideshow: Top Prevention Tips: Springtime Allergies

What should I discuss with my health care provider before using ciclesonide?

Steroid medication can weaken your immune system, making it easier for you to get an infection or worsening an infection you already have or have recently had. Tell your doctor about any illness or infection you have had within the past several weeks.

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to ciclesonide.

To make sure ciclesonide inhalation is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • tuberculosis;

  • an infection of your mouth or throat (such as oral thrush);

  • glaucoma or history of cataracts;

  • herpes infection of your eyes; or

  • a personal or family history of osteoporosis.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether ciclesonide inhalation will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication.

It is not known whether ciclesonide inhalation passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Ciclesonide inhalation can affect growth in children. Talk with your doctor if you think your child is not growing at a normal rate while using this medicine.

How should I use ciclesonide inhalation?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Ciclesonide inhalation will not work fast enough to treat an asthma attack. Use only a fast acting inhalation medicine for an asthma attack. Tell your doctor if it seems like your asthma medications don't work as well.

This medication comes with patient instructions for safe and effective use, and directions for priming the inhaler device. Follow these directions carefully. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

Ciclesonide inhalation is most often used once daily, in the morning or evening. Follow your doctor's instructions. Rinse your mouth after inhaling this medication.

The inhaler device must be primed before your first use or any time you have not used the inhaler for 10 days or longer. For instructions on how to prime the inhaler, refer to the patient instructions provided with your medication.

It may take up to 4 weeks before your symptoms improve. Keep using the medication as directed and tell your doctor if your symptoms do not improve.

Your dose needs may change if you have surgery, are ill, are under stress, or have recently had an asthma attack. Do not change your medication dose or schedule without your doctor's advice.

Call your doctor right away if you feel that ciclesonide inhalation makes your condition worse.

You should not stop using ciclesonide inhalation suddenly. Follow your doctor's instructions about tapering your dose.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Keep the medicine canister away from open flame or high heat, such as in a car on a hot day. The canister may explode if it gets too hot. Do not puncture or burn an empty inhaler canister.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the medication as soon as you remember the missed dose. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and use the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

An overdose of ciclesonide inhalation is not expected to produce life threatening symptoms. However, long term use of high steroid doses can lead to symptoms such as thinning skin, easy bruising, changes in the shape or location of body fat (especially in your face, neck, back, and waist), increased acne or facial hair, menstrual problems, impotence, or loss of interest in sex.

What should I avoid while using ciclesonide inhalation?

Avoid being near people who are sick or have infections. Call your doctor for preventive treatment if you are exposed to chicken pox or measles. These conditions can be serious or even fatal in people who are using steroid medication.

Ciclesonide inhalation side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • wheezing, choking, or other breathing problems after using this medication;

  • bronchospasm (wheezing, chest tightness, trouble breathing);

  • sores or white patches in your mouth or throat;

  • vision problems, such as tunnel vision or blurred vision; or

  • worsening asthma symptoms.

Common side effects may include:

  • unpleasant taste in your mouth;

  • dry mouth, burning or irritation in your mouth;

  • runny or stuffy nose, sore throat;

  • hoarse voice;

  • mild itching or skin rash;

  • joint pain, back pain; or

  • headache.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect ciclesonide inhalation?

Tell your doctor about all medicines you use, and those you start or stop using during your treatment with ciclesonide inhalation, especially:

  • an antibiotic--clarithromycin, erythromycin, telithromycin;

  • an antifungal medication--clotrimazole, itraconazole, ketoconazole, voriconazole;

  • HIV/AIDS medicine--atazanavir, delavirdine, indinavir, nelfinavir, saquinavir, ritonavir (Norvir); or

  • an antidepressant such as nefazodone, paroxetine, sertraline.

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with ciclesonide inhalation, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about ciclesonide inhalation.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.01. Revision Date: 2013-06-28, 2:42:50 PM.

Hide
(web3)