Skip to Content

alosetron

Generic Name: alosetron (oral) (a LO ze tron)
Brand Name: Lotronex

What is alosetron?

Alosetron blocks the action of a chemical called serotonin in the intestines. This slows the movement of stools (bowel movements) through the intestines.

Alosetron is used to treat severe, chronic irritable bowel syndrome (IBS) in women who have had diarrhea as the main symptom for at least 6 months. Alosetron should be used only by women who have tried other IBS treatments without success. Alosetron has not been shown to be effective in men with IBS.

Alosetron is not a cure for irritable bowel syndrome. After you stop taking this medicine, your symptoms may return within 1 week.

Alosetron may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about alosetron?

Alosetron should be used only by women with severe irritable bowel syndrome and diarrhea as the main symptom.

Serious or fatal side effects on the stomach and intestines have occurred in some people taking alosetron. In rare cases, alosetron has caused severe constipation, or ischemic colitis (caused by reduced blood flow to the intestines).

Stop taking alosetron and call your doctor right away if you have: new or worsening constipation, stomach pain, bright or dark red blood in your stools, or bloody diarrhea. You may need to permanently discontinue this medicine if you have these side effects.

Do not start taking alosetron if you are constipated. You also should not take alosetron if you take another medicine called fluvoxamine (Luvox).

If you stop taking alosetron for any reason, do not start taking it again without your doctor's advice.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking alosetron?

Do not take alosetron if you have ever had any of the following conditions:

  • constipation (especially if it is your main IBS symptom);

  • a history of severe or ongoing constipation;

  • obstruction or perforation of your intestines;

  • Crohn's disease, ulcerative colitis, or diverticulitis;

  • blood clots, or circulation problems affecting your intestines;

  • severe liver disease; or

  • a condition for which you also take fluvoxamine (Luvox).

Alosetron is not expected to harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether alosetron passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Alosetron is not approved for use by anyone younger than 18 years old.

How should I take alosetron?

Do not start taking alosetron if you are constipated. Stop taking the medicine and call your doctor if you become constipated.

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Read all patient information, medication guides, and instruction sheets provided to you. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

You may take alosetron with or without food.

Alosetron does not improve the symptoms of IBS for everyone. This medicine can help reduce stomach pain and discomfort, bowel urgency, and diarrhea. Some or all symptoms may improve within 1 to 2 weeks of treatment.

Stop taking alosetron and call your doctor if your IBS symptoms do not improve after 4 weeks of treatment.

If you stop taking alosetron for any reason, do not start taking it again without your doctor's advice.

Store at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking alosetron?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

Alosetron side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Serious or fatal side effects on the stomach and intestines have occurred in some people taking alosetron. In rare cases, alosetron has caused severe constipation, or ischemic colitis (caused by reduced blood flow to the intestines).

Stop taking alosetron and call your doctor right away if you develop:

  • new or worsening constipation;

  • stomach pain;

  • bright or dark red blood in your stools; or

  • bloody diarrhea.

You may need to permanently discontinue alosetron if you have these side effects.

Older adults and those who are ill or debilitated may be more likely to have serious complications from constipation.

Common side effects may include:

  • constipation;

  • nausea; or

  • pain or discomfort in your stomach or intestines.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Alosetron dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Irritable Bowel Syndrome:

-Initial dose: 0.5 mg orally twice a day
-Maintenance dose: 0.5 mg orally once or twice a day; can be increased up to 1 mg orally twice a day after 4 weeks of treatment.

Comments:
-Due to the serious GI adverse reactions associated with this drug, treatment should be restricted to female patients for whom the benefit-to-risk balance is most favorable.

Use: For women with severe diarrhea-predominant irritable bowel syndrome (IBS) who have chronic IBS symptoms (generally lasting 6 months or longer), had anatomic or biochemical abnormalities of the gastrointestinal tract excluded, and have not responded adequately to conventional therapy.

What other drugs will affect alosetron?

Many drugs can interact with alosetron, and some drugs should not be used together. This includes prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide. Tell your doctor about all medicines you use, and those you start or stop using during your treatment with alosetron. Give a list of all your medicines to any healthcare provider who treats you.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about alosetron.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 7.01. Revision Date: 2016-02-19, 1:07:42 PM.

Hide