Alomide

Generic Name: lodoxamide ophthalmic (loe DOX a mide)
Brand Name: Alomide

What is Alomide (lodoxamide ophthalmic)?

Lodoxamide is an allergy medication. It inhibits processes in the body that cause allergic symptoms in response to allergy-causing substances.

Lodoxamide ophthalmic (for the eyes) is used to treat seasonal eye symptoms such as inflammation, itching, redness, and burning.

Lodoxamide ophthalmic may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Alomide (lodoxamide ophthalmic)?

Do not allow the dropper tip to touch any surface, including the eyes or hands. If the dropper becomes contaminated it could cause an infection in your eye, which can lead to vision loss or serious damage to the eye.

Slideshow: Debunking The Myths - HIV/Aids Unravelled

Do not use lodoxamide while you are wearing contact lenses. This medication may contain a preservative that can be absorbed by soft contact lenses and cause discoloration. Wait at least 15 minutes after using lodoxamide before putting your contact lenses in.

Stop using lodoxamide and call your doctor at once if you have severe burning or stinging when you apply the eye drops, or for long periods of time after using the drops.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using Alomide (lodoxamide ophthalmic)?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to lodoxamide.

FDA pregnancy category B. Lodoxamide is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether lodoxamide passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use Alomide (lodoxamide ophthalmic)?

Use this medication exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Do not use lodoxamide while you are wearing contact lenses. This medication may contain a preservative that can be absorbed by soft contact lenses and cause discoloration. Wait at least 15 minutes after using lodoxamide before putting your contact lenses in.

Wash your hands before using the eye drops.

To apply the eye drops:

  • Tilt your head back slightly and pull down your lower eyelid to create a small pocket. Hold the dropper above the eye with the dropper tip down. Look up and away from the dropper as you squeeze out a drop, then close your eye.

  • Gently press your finger to the inside corner of the eye (near your nose) for about 1 minute to keep the liquid from draining into your tear duct. If you use more than one drop in the same eye, wait about 5 minutes before putting in the next drop.

  • Do not allow the dropper tip to touch any surface, including the eyes or hands. If the dropper becomes contaminated it could cause an infection in your eye, which can lead to vision loss or serious damage to the eye.

Do not use the eye drops if the liquid has changed colors or has particles in it. Call your doctor for a new prescription.

Store the drops at cool room temperature away from heat and moisture. Keep the bottle tightly closed when not in use.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to use the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

An overdose of lodoxamide ophthalmic applied to the eyes is not likely to occur.

What should I avoid while using Alomide (lodoxamide ophthalmic)?

Do not touch the dropper to any surface, including your eyes or hands. The dropper is sterile. If it becomes contaminated, it could cause an infection in your eye.

Do not use any other eye medications unless your doctor has prescribed them.

Alomide (lodoxamide ophthalmic) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using lodoxamide and call your doctor at once if you have severe burning or stinging when you apply the eye drops, or for long periods of time after using the drops.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • mild burning, stinging, or eye irritation;

  • eye itching, watering, pain, or redness;

  • blurred vision;

  • dry eyes;

  • swollen or puffy eye lids;

  • feeling that something is in your eye; or

  • crusting or drainage from your eyes.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Alomide (lodoxamide ophthalmic)?

It is not likely that other drugs you take orally or inject will have an effect on lodoxamide ophthalmic. But many drugs can interact with each other. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about lodoxamide ophthalmic.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.09. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web4)