aliskiren

Pronunciation

Generic Name: aliskiren (a LIS ke rin)
Brand Name: Tekturna

What is aliskiren?

Aliskiren is an anti-hypertensive (blood pressure lowering) medication. It works by decreasing substances in the body that narrow blood vessels and raise blood pressure.

Aliskiren is used to treat high blood pressure (hypertension).

Aliskiren may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about aliskiren?

Do not use this medication if you are pregnant. Aliskiren can cause injury or death to the unborn baby if you take the medicine during your second or third trimester. Stop using this medication and tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant.

Before you take aliskiren, tell your doctor if you have kidney disease, heart disease, if you are on a low-salt diet, or if you have ever had an allergic reaction to a heart or blood pressure medication.

Slideshow: Can Prescription Drugs Lead to Weight Gain?

If you take aliskiren with meals, avoid high-fat foods. They can make it harder for your body to absorb aliskiren.

Conditions that may cause very low blood pressure include: vomiting, diarrhea, heavy sweating, heart disease, dialysis, a low-salt diet, or taking diuretics (water pills). Follow your doctor's instructions about the type and amount of liquids you should drink while taking aliskiren. Tell your doctor if you have a prolonged illness that causes diarrhea or vomiting.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before taking aliskiren?

You should not take aliskiren if you are allergic to it.

If you have diabetes or kidney disease, you may not be able to take aliskiren if you are also taking any of the following heart or blood pressure medications:

  • azilsartan (Edarbi, Edarbyclor), candesartan (Atacand), eprosartan (Teveten), irbesartan (Avapro, Avalide), losartan (Cozaar, Hyzaar), olmesartan (Benicar), valsartan (Diovan), telmisartan (Micardis); or

  • benazepril (Lotensin), captopril (Capoten), enalapril (Vasotec), fosinopril (Monopril), lisinopril (Prinivil, Zestril), moexipril (Univasc), perindopril (Aceon), quinapril (Accupril), ramipril (Altace), or trandolapril (Mavik, Tarka).

To make sure you can safely take aliskiren, tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

  • kidney disease (or if you are on dialysis);

  • heart disease;

  • if you are on a low-salt diet; or

  • if you have ever had an allergic reaction to an ACE (angiotensin converting enzyme) inhibitor medication such as benazepril (Lotensin), enalapril (Vasotec), lisinopril (Prinivil, Zestril), quinapril (Accupril), ramipril (Altace), and others.

FDA pregnancy category D. Do not use this medication if you are pregnant. Aliskiren can cause injury or death to the unborn baby if you take the medicine during your second or third trimester. Stop using this medication and tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant.

It is not known whether aliskiren passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take aliskiren?

Take exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results.

Take aliskiren with a full glass of water.

You may take aliskiren with or without food, but take it the same way every time.

If you take aliskiren with meals, avoid high-fat foods. They can make it harder for your body to absorb aliskiren.

Conditions that may cause very low blood pressure include: vomiting, diarrhea, heavy sweating, heart disease, dialysis, a low-salt diet, or taking diuretics (water pills). Follow your doctor's instructions about the type and amount of liquids you should drink while taking aliskiren. Tell your doctor if you have a prolonged illness that causes diarrhea or vomiting.

If you are being treated for high blood pressure, keep using this medication even if you feel fine. High blood pressure often has no symptoms.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include feeling light-headed or fainting.

What should I avoid while taking aliskiren?

Avoid drinking alcohol. It can further lower your blood pressure and may increase some of the side effects of aliskiren.

Do not use salt substitutes or potassium supplements while taking aliskiren, unless your doctor has told you to.

Aliskiren side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; severe stomach pain; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

If you have an allergic reaction to aliskiren you should not take it again.

Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • feeling light-headed, fainting;

  • nausea with slow uneven heart rate and a weak pulse;

  • swelling around your eyes; or

  • severe skin reaction -- fever, sore throat, swelling in your face or tongue, burning in your eyes, skin pain, followed by a red or purple skin rash that spreads (especially in the face or upper body) and causes blistering and peeling.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • stomach pain or upset, diarrhea, heartburn;

  • itching or skin rash;

  • headache, dizziness, tired feeling;

  • back pain, joint pain or swelling; or

  • stuffy nose, sore throat, cough.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Aliskiren Dosing Information

Usual Adult Dose for Hypertension:

Initial: 150 mg orally once a day
Maintenance: the dosage may be increased to 300 mg daily if blood pressure is not adequately controlled.

Aliskiren may be used alone or in combination with other antihypertensive agents.

What other drugs will affect aliskiren?

Tell your doctor about all other medicines you use, especially:

  • atorvastatin (Lipitor);

  • cyclosporine (Gengraf, Neoral, Sandimmune);

  • furosemide (Lasix);

  • antifungal medication such as fluconazole (Diflucan), itraconazole (Sporanox), or ketoconazole (Nizoral);

  • non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) such as ibuprofen (Advil, Motrin), naproxen (Aleve, Naprosyn, Naprelan, Treximet), celecoxib (Celebrex), diclofenac (Arthrotec, Cambia, Cataflam, Voltaren, Flector Patch, Pennsaid, Solareze), indomethacin (Indocin), meloxicam (Mobic), and others;

  • a potassium supplement such as K-Dur, Klor-Con;

  • salt substitutes that contain potassium; or

  • a diuretic (water pill).

This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with aliskiren. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about aliskiren.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 10.02. Revision Date: 2012-11-27, 11:13:05 AM.

Hide
(web5)