Alferon N

Generic Name: interferon alfa-n3 (IN ter FEER on AL fa)
Brand Name: Alferon N

What is Alferon N (interferon alfa-n3)?

Interferon alfa-n3 is made from human proteins. Interferons help the body fight viral infections.

Interferon alfa-n3 is used to treat genital warts that occur on the outside of the body. This medication is for use only in people who are at least 18 years old.

Interferon alfa-n3 is usually given after other medications have been tried without successful treatment of genital warts.

Interferon alfa-n3 may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Alferon N (interferon alfa-n3)?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to interferons, or if you are allergic to eggs or mouse proteins.

Before receiving interferon alfa-n3, tell your doctor if you have heart disease, congestive heart failure, angina (chest pain), severe lung disease (such as COPD), diabetes, bone marrow suppression, a bleeding or blood clotting disorder, or a seizure disorder.

Slideshow: View Frightful (But Dead Serious) Drug Side Effects

Call your doctor if you have flu symptoms (fever, chills, and body aches), or if your genital warts do not completely clear up within 3 months after your last injection of interferon alfa-n3.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before receiving Alferon N (interferon alfa-n3)?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to interferons, or if you are allergic to eggs or mouse proteins.

If you have any of these other conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely use interferon alfa-n3:

  • heart disease, congestive heart failure, angina (chest pain);

  • severe lung disease such as COPD (chronic obstructive pulmonary disease);

  • diabetes;

  • bone marrow suppression;

  • a seizure disorder; or

  • a bleeding or blood clotting disorder such as hemophilia.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether interferon alfa-n3 is harmful to an unborn baby. Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether interferon alfa-n3 passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Interferon alfa-n3 is made from human plasma (part of the blood) and may contain viruses and other infectious agents that can cause disease. Although donated human plasma is screened, tested, and treated to reduce the risk of it containing anything that could cause disease, there is still a small possibility it could transmit disease. Talk with your doctor about the risks and benefits of using this medication.

How is interferon alfa-n3 given?

Interferon alfa-n3 is injected directly into each genital wart lesion. You will receive this injection in a clinic setting.

Interferon alfa-n3 injections are usually given 2 times per week for up to 8 weeks.

Your lesions may only partially clear up by the end of your 8-week treatment. However, you may continue to notice improvement even after your treatment ends.

Tell your doctor if your warts do not completely clear up within 3 months after your last injection of interferon alfa-n3.

To reduce or prevent certain side effects, your doctor may recommend you take acetaminophen (Tylenol) at the time of your interferon alfa-n3 injections. Follow your doctor's instructions about the correct dose.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Call your doctor for instructions if you miss an appointment for your interferon alfa-n3 injection.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have received too much of this medicine.

Symptoms of an interferon alfa-n3 overdose are not known.

What should I avoid while receiving Alferon N (interferon alfa-n3)?

Avoid drinking alcohol if you are also taking acetaminophen (Tylenol) while being treated with interferon alfa-n3.

Alferon N (interferon alfa-n3) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; chest tightness, wheezing, feeling like you might pass out; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have flu symptoms such as fever, chills, and body aches.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • headache, tired feeling;

  • dizziness;

  • joint or muscle pain, back pain;

  • mild nausea; or

  • sleep problems (insomnia).

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Alferon N (interferon alfa-n3)?

There may be other drugs that can interact with interferon alfa-n3. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about interferon alfa-n3.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.02. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web5)