High Cholesterol? Learn about treatments

Aldoril 15

Generic Name: hydrochlorothiazide and methyldopa (HYE droe KLOR oh THYE a zide and METH il DOE pa)
Brand Name: Aldoril 15, Aldoril 25

What is Aldoril 15 (hydrochlorothiazide and methyldopa)?

Methyldopa lowers blood pressure by decreasing the levels of certain chemicals in your blood. This allows your blood vessels (veins and arteries) to relax (widen) and your heart to beat more slowly and easily.

Hydrochlorothiazide is a thiazide diuretic (water pill) that helps prevent your body from absorbing too much salt, which can cause fluid retention.

The combination of hydrochlorothiazide and methyldopa is used to treat high blood pressure (hypertension).

Hydrochlorothiazide and methyldopa may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Aldoril 15 (hydrochlorothiazide and methyldopa)?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to methyldopa (Apresoline) or hydrochlorothiazide, if you are unable to urinate, or if you have liver disease (including cirrhosis or hepatitis), or a history of liver problems caused by taking methyldopa.

Do not use hydrochlorothiazide and methyldopa if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as furazolidone (Furoxone), isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam, Zelapar), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) in the last 14 days. A dangerous drug interaction could occur, leading to serious side effects.

Slideshow: 2014 Update - First Time Brand-to-Generic Switches

Before using hydrochlorothiazide and methyldopa, tell your doctor if you have kidney disease (or are on dialysis), angina pectoris (chest pain), glaucoma, asthma, gout, lupus, diabetes, an allergy to sulfa drugs or penicillin, or if you have ever had a stroke.

Avoid becoming overheated or dehydrated during exercise and in hot weather. Follow your doctor's instructions about the type and amount of liquids you should drink. In some cases, drinking too much liquid can be as unsafe as not drinking enough.

There are many other drugs that can interact with hydrochlorothiazide and methyldopa. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor. Keep a list of all your medicines and show it to any healthcare provider who treats you.

Keep using this medicine as directed, even if you feel well. High blood pressure often has no symptoms. You may need to use blood pressure medication for the rest of your life.

What should I discuss with my doctor before taking Aldoril 15 (hydrochlorothiazide and methyldopa)?

Do not use hydrochlorothiazide and methyldopa if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as furazolidone (Furoxone), isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam, Zelapar), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) in the last 14 days. A dangerous drug interaction could occur, leading to serious side effects.

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to methyldopa (Apresoline) or hydrochlorothiazide, or if you have:

  • liver disease (including cirrhosis or hepatitis);

  • a history of liver problems caused by taking methyldopa; or

  • if you are unable to urinate.

To make sure you can safely take hydrochlorothiazide and methyldopa, tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

  • kidney disease (or if you are on dialysis);

  • angina pectoris (chest pain);

  • glaucoma;

  • asthma;

  • gout;

  • lupus;

  • diabetes;

  • an allergy to sulfa drugs or penicillin; or

  • if you have ever had a stroke.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether hydrochlorothiazide and methyldopa will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication.

Hydrochlorothiazide and methyldopa can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take Aldoril 15 (hydrochlorothiazide and methyldopa)?

Take exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results.

Your blood pressure will need to be checked often. Your liver function may also need to be tested. Visit your doctor regularly.

Conditions that may cause very low blood pressure include: vomiting, diarrhea, heavy sweating, heart disease, dialysis, a low salt diet, or taking diuretics (water pills). Follow your doctor's instructions about the type and amount of liquids you should drink while taking hydrochlorothiazide and methyldopa. Tell your doctor if you have a prolonged illness that causes diarrhea or vomiting.

Your blood and urine may both be tested if you have been vomiting or are dehydrated.

If you need surgery or medical tests, tell the doctor ahead of time that you are taking medication that contains hydrochlorothiazide. You may need to stop using the medicine for a short time.

Keep using this medicine as directed, even if you feel well. High blood pressure often has no symptoms. You may need to use blood pressure medication for the rest of your life.

Store at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include severe forms of some of the side effects listed in this medication guide.

What should I avoid while taking Aldoril 15 (hydrochlorothiazide and methyldopa)?

Drinking alcohol can further lower your blood pressure and may increase certain side effects of hydrochlorothiazide and methyldopa.

Avoid becoming overheated or dehydrated during exercise and in hot weather. Follow your doctor's instructions about the type and amount of liquids you should drink. In some cases, drinking too much liquid can be as unsafe as not drinking enough.

Avoid exposure to sunlight or tanning beds. Hydrochlorothiazide and methyldopa can make you sunburn more easily. Wear protective clothing and use sunscreen (SPF 30 or higher) when you are outdoors.

Aldoril 15 (hydrochlorothiazide and methyldopa) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using hydrochlorothiazide and methyldopa and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • eye pain, vision problems;

  • feeling like you might pass out;

  • chest pain, slow heart rate, feeling short of breath, even with mild exertion;

  • swelling, rapid weight gain;

  • easy bruising, unusual bleeding (nose, mouth, vagina, or rectum), purple or red pinpoint spots under your skin;

  • pale or yellowed skin, dark colored urine, fever, confusion or weakness;

  • nausea, upper stomach pain, itching, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes);

  • severe pain in your upper stomach spreading to your back, nausea and vomiting, fast heart rate;

  • joint pain or swelling with fever, swollen glands, muscle aches, nausea, vomiting, chest pain, unusual thoughts or behavior, and/or seizure (convulsions);

  • numbness, drooping, or loss of movement in one side of your face;

  • jerky or rolling muscle movements you cannot control;

  • high blood sugar (increased thirst, increased urination, hunger, dry mouth, fruity breath odor, drowsiness, dry skin, blurred vision, weight loss);

  • urinating less than usual or not at all;

  • fever, skin rash, bruising, severe tingling, numbness; or

  • severe skin reaction -- fever, sore throat, swelling in your face or tongue, burning in your eyes, skin pain, followed by a red or purple skin rash that spreads (especially in the face or upper body) and causes blistering and peeling;severe skin reaction -- fever, sore throat, swelling in your face or tongue, burning in your eyes, skin pain, followed by a red or purple skin rash that spreads (especially in the face or upper body) and causes blistering and peeling.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • stomach cramps, diarrhea, constipation;

  • depressed mood, trouble concentrating;

  • joint pain;

  • muscle pain or weakness;

  • restless feeling;

  • dizziness, drowsiness, headache;

  • soreness or black discoloration of your tongue;

  • blurred vision; or

  • impotence, or loss of interest in sex.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Aldoril 15 (hydrochlorothiazide and methyldopa)?

Tell your doctor about all other medicines you use, especially:

  • cholestyramine (Prevalite, Questran);

  • colestipol (Colestid);

  • digoxin (Lanoxin);

  • insulin or oral diabetes medication;

  • lithium (Eskalith, LithoBid);

  • a barbiturate such as phenobarbital (Solfoton);

  • medicines that contain iron, such as ferrous gluconate (Fergon, Ferralet, Simron), or ferrous sulfate (Chem-Sol, Feosol, Slow Fe, and others);

  • muscle relaxers or narcotic pain medicine;

  • steroids (prednisone and others);

  • other blood pressure medications; or

  • a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) such as aspirin, ibuprofen (Advil, Motrin), naproxen (Aleve, Naprosyn, Naprelan, Treximet), celecoxib (Celebrex), diclofenac (Arthrotec, Cambia, Cataflam, Voltaren, Flector Patch, Pennsaid, Solareze), indomethacin (Indocin), meloxicam (Mobic), and others.

This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with hydrochlorothiazide and methyldopa. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about hydrochlorothiazide and methyldopa.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 5.02. Revision Date: 2012-03-12, 11:44:53 AM.

Hide
(web3)