Albalon

Generic Name: naphazoline ophthalmic (na FAZ oh leen off THAL mik)
Brand Name: AK-Con, Albalon, Allersol, Clear Eyes, Clear Eyes + Redness Relief, Naphcon, Redness Relief Eye Drops

What is Albalon (naphazoline ophthalmic)?

Naphazoline is a vasoconstrictor. It works by narrowing swollen blood vessels in the eyes to reduce eye redness.

Naphazoline ophthalmic (for the eye) is for temporary relief of minor eye redness or discomfort caused by minor irritants.

Naphazoline ophthalmic may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Albalon (naphazoline ophthalmic)?

Naphazoline ophthalmic is for temporary relief of minor eye redness or discomfort caused by minor irritants.

You should not use naphazoline ophthalmic if you have narrow-angle glaucoma.

Slideshow: Aging Eyes - 8 Common Vision Problems Associated with Aging

Stop using this medicine and call your doctor at once if you have ongoing or worsening eye redness, eye pain, vision changes, severe dizziness, or headache, buzzing in your ears, or feeling short of breath.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using Albalon (naphazoline ophthalmic)?

You should not use naphazoline ophthalmic if you are allergic to it, or if you have narrow-angle glaucoma.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist if it is safe for you to take this medicine if you have other medical conditions, especially:

  • heart disease, high blood pressure;

  • diabetes;

  • a thyroid disorder; or

  • an eye injury or infection.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether naphazoline ophthalmic will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication.

It is not known whether naphazoline ophthalmic passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use Albalon (naphazoline ophthalmic)?

Use exactly as directed on the label, or as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Using the medication too long or too often may worsen your symptoms and cause damage to the blood vessels in your eyes.

Wash your hands before using the eye drops.

To apply the eye drops:

  • Tilt your head back slightly and pull down your lower eyelid to create a small pocket. Hold the dropper above the eye with the tip down. Look up and away from the dropper and squeeze out a drop.

  • Close your eye and gently press your finger to the inside corner of the eye for about 1 minute, to keep the liquid from draining into your tear duct.

  • Use only the number of drops recommended.

Do not touch the tip of the eye dropper or place it directly on your eye. A contaminated dropper can infect your eye, which could lead to serious vision problems.

Do not use the eye drops if the liquid has changed colors or has particles in it.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Do not freeze. Keep the bottle tightly closed when not in use.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since naphazoline ophthalmic is used when needed, you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are on a schedule, use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

An overdose of naphazoline ophthalmic is not expected to be dangerous. Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222 if anyone has accidentally swallowed the medication.

Keep this medicine out of the reach of children. Certain eye medications can cause serious medical problems in a young child who accidentally sucks on or swallows medicine from the eye dropper.

What should I avoid while using Albalon (naphazoline ophthalmic)?

Do not use this medication while wearing contact lenses. Naphazoline ophthalmic may contain a preservative that can discolor soft contact lenses. Wait at least 15 minutes after using this medicine before putting in your contact lenses.

Albalon (naphazoline ophthalmic) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using naphazoline ophthalmic and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • ongoing or worsening eye redness;

  • eye pain;

  • changes in your vision;

  • chest pain, fast or uneven heart rate; or

  • severe headache, buzzing in your ears, anxiety, confusion, or feeling short of breath.

Common side effects may include:

  • mild burning or stinging of the eye;

  • blurred vision, watery eyes; or

  • mild headache, dizziness, nervousness.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Albalon (naphazoline ophthalmic)?

Ask a doctor or pharmacist if it is safe for you to use naphazoline ophthalmic if you are also using any of the following drugs:

  • an antidepressant--amitriptyline, clomipramine, desipramine, desvenlafaxine, doxepin, duloxetine, imipramine, maprotiline, milnacipran, nortriptyline, venlafaxine;

  • ergot medicine--ergotamine, dihydroergotamine, ergonovine, methylergonovine; or

  • an MAO inhibitor--furazolidone, isocarboxazid, linezolid, phenelzine, rasagiline, selegiline, tranylcypromine.

This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with naphazoline ophthalmic. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about naphazoline ophthalmic.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 7.01. Revision Date: 2013-03-01, 2:35:24 PM.

Hide
(web1)