AK-Beta

Generic Name: levobunolol ophthalmic (lee voe BYOO noe lole)
Brand Name: Akbeta, Betagan, Levobunolol

What is AK-Beta (levobunolol ophthalmic)?

Levobunolol is a beta-blocker that reduces pressure inside the eye.

Levobunolol ophthalmic (for the eyes) is used to treat open-angle glaucoma and other causes of high pressure inside the eye.

Levobunolol ophthalmic may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about AK-Beta (levobunolol ophthalmic)?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to levobunolol, or if you have asthma, or severe chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), slow heartbeats, or a heart condition called "AV block."

Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you have breathing problems such as bronchitis or emphysema, a history of heart disease or congestive heart failure, diabetes, history of stroke, blood clot, or circulation problems, a thyroid disorder, or a muscle disorder such as myasthenia gravis.

Slideshow: HealthQuiz: Basics About Stroke Signs and Symptoms

Do not allow the dropper to touch any surface, including the eyes or hands. If the dropper becomes contaminated it could cause an infection in your eye, which can lead to vision loss or serious damage to the eye.

Levobunolol ophthalmic is sometimes given together with other eye medications. Do not use any other eye medication unless your doctor has prescribed it for you. If you use another eye medication, use it at least 10 minutes before or after using levobunolol ophthalmic. Do not use the medications at the same time.

Levobunolol ophthalmic can cause blurred vision. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be able to see clearly.

Do not use this medication while you are wearing contact lenses. Levobunolol ophthalmic may contain a preservative that can be absorbed by soft contact lenses. Wait at least 15 minutes after using levobunolol before putting your contact lenses in.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using AK-Beta (levobunolol ophthalmic)?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to levobunolol, or if you have:

  • asthma, or severe chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD);

  • slow heartbeats; or

  • a heart condition called "AV block."

If you have any of these other conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely use this medication:

  • breathing problems such as bronchitis or emphysema;

  • a history of heart disease or congestive heart failure;

  • diabetes;

  • history of stroke, blood clot, or circulation problems;

  • a thyroid disorder; or

  • a muscle disorder such as myasthenia gravis.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether levobunolol ophthalmic is harmful to an unborn baby. Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether levobunolol passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use AK-Beta (levobunolol ophthalmic)?

Use levobunolol ophthalmic exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not use the medication in larger amounts, or use it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the instructions on your prescription label.

Wash your hands before using the eye drops.

Do not use this medication while you are wearing contact lenses. Levobunolol ophthalmic may contain a preservative that can be absorbed by soft contact lenses. Wait at least 15 minutes after using levobunolol before putting your contact lenses in.

To apply the eye drops:

  • Tilt your head back slightly and pull down your lower eyelid. Hold the dropper above the eye with the dropper tip down. Look up and away from the dropper as you squeeze out a drop, then close your eye.

  • Gently press your finger to the inside corner of the eye (near your nose) for about 1 minute to keep the liquid from draining into your tear duct. If you use more than one drop in the same eye, wait about 5 minutes before putting in the next drop.

  • Do not allow the dropper tip to touch any surface, including the eyes or hands. If the dropper becomes contaminated it could cause an infection in your eye, which can lead to vision loss or serious damage to the eye.

Do not use the eye drops if the liquid has changed colors or has particles in it. Call your doctor for a new prescription.

Tell your doctor right away if you have any eye injury or infection. If you have any type of surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time that you are using levobunolol ophthalmic. You may need to stop using the medicine for a short time.

Store this medication at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light. Keep the bottle tightly closed when not in use.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the medication as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed dose and use the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include slow heart rate, feeling short of breath, swelling, rapid weight gain, or fainting.

What should I avoid while using AK-Beta (levobunolol ophthalmic)?

Levobunolol ophthalmic can cause blurred vision. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be able to see clearly.

Levobunolol ophthalmic is sometimes given together with other eye medications. Do not use any other eye medication unless your doctor has prescribed it for you. If you use another eye medication, use it at least 10 minutes before or after using levobunolol ophthalmic. Do not use the medications at the same time.

AK-Beta (levobunolol ophthalmic) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • severe swelling, itching, burning, redness, pain, or discomfort in or around your eye;

  • drainage, crusting, or oozing of your eyes or eyelids;

  • bronchospasm (wheezing, chest tightness, trouble breathing);

  • slow heart rate, weak pulse, fainting, slow breathing (breathing may stop);

  • feeling short of breath, even with mild exertion;

  • swelling, rapid weight gain; or

  • severe blistering, peeling, and red skin rash.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • mild burning, stinging, itching, or discomfort of your eyes;

  • blurred vision;

  • mildly swollen or puffy eyes;

  • headache, dizziness, spinning sensation;

  • depression, confusion, tired feeling;

  • muscle weakness;

  • mild skin rash or itching; or

  • nausea, diarrhea.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect AK-Beta (levobunolol ophthalmic)?

Before using levobunolol ophthalmic, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • digoxin (digitalis, Lanoxin);

  • reserpine;

  • insulin or diabetes medications you take by mouth;

  • any other beta-blocker such as atenolol (Tenormin), bisoprolol (Zebeta), labetalol (Normodyne, Trandate), metoprolol (Lopressor, Toprol), nadolol (Corgard), propranolol (Inderal, InnoPran), timolol (Blocadren), and others;

  • a calcium channel blocker such as amlodipine (Norvasc), diltiazem (Tiazac, Cartia, Cardizem), felodipine (Plendil), nifedipine (Nifedical, Procardia, Adalat), verapamil (Calan, Covera, Isoptin, Verelan); or

  • medicines to treat psychiatric disorders, such as chlorpromazine (Thorazine), haloperidol (Haldol), mesoridazine (Serentil), or thioridazine (Mellaril).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with levobunolol ophthalmic. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about levobunolol ophthalmic.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 6.02. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web2)