Skip to Content
New To Chronic Myeloid Leukemia? Get Information Today >>


Generic Name: anagrelide (an AH gre lide)
Brand Name: Agrylin

What is Agrylin (anagrelide)?

Anagrelide lowers platelets (blood-clotting cells) in the body, which helps prevent blood clots from forming.

Anagrelide is used to treat a blood cell disorder called thrombocythemia (also called thrombocytosis), which occurs when your body produces too many platelet cells.

Anagrelide may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Agrylin (anagrelide)?

Follow all directions on your medicine label and package. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all your medical conditions, allergies, and all medicines you use.

Slideshow: Clearing The Air: Signs, Symptoms and Treatment Options For Lung Cancer

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Agrylin (anagrelide)?

You should not use anagrelide if you are allergic to it.

To make sure anagrelide is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • liver disease;

  • personal or family history of long QT syndrome;

  • heart disease or congestive heart failure;

  • an electrolyte imbalance (such as low levels of potassium or magnesium in your blood);

  • bleeding or blood clotting disorder such as hemophilia;

  • kidney disease; or

  • asthma, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), or other breathing disorder.

It is not known whether this medicine will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

It is not known whether anagrelide passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while you are using anagrelide.

How should I take Agrylin (anagrelide)?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Your heart function may need to be checked using an electrocardiograph or ECG (sometimes called an EKG) before you take this medicine.

While using anagrelide, you may need frequent blood tests. Your heart, liver, and kidney function may also need to be checked.

If you need surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time that you are using anagrelide.

You should not stop using anagrelide suddenly. Stopping suddenly may make your condition worse.

Store at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking Agrylin (anagrelide)?

Do not take aspirin unless your doctor has told you to. Follow your doctor's instructions about how much aspirin to take, and how often to take it.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist before using any pain, cold, allergy, or sleep medication. Aspirin (sometimes abbreviated as ASA) is contained in many combination medicines. Check the label to see if a medicine contains aspirin or ASA.

Ask your doctor before using anagrelide if you take an antidepressant such as citalopram, escitalopram, fluoxetine (Prozac), fluvoxamine, paroxetine, sertraline (Zoloft), trazodone, or vilazodone. Taking any of these medicines with anagrelide may cause you to bruise or bleed easily.

Agrylin (anagrelide) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • headache with chest pain and severe dizziness, fainting, fast or pounding heartbeats, fluttering in your chest;

  • sudden breathing problems, wheezing, dry cough or hack;

  • shortness of breath with mild exertion, swelling, rapid weight gain;

  • easy bruising or bleeding (nosebleeds, bleeding gums);

  • chest pain spreading to your jaw or shoulder, with sweating or general ill feeling;

  • sudden numbness or weakness (especially on one side of the body), sudden severe headache, slurred speech, problems with vision or balance; or

  • severe pain in your upper stomach spreading to your back, with nausea or vomiting.

Common side effects may include:

  • headache, weakness, dizziness;

  • flushing (warmth, redness, or tingly feeling);

  • stomach pain, gas, indigestion, loss of appetite;

  • nausea, vomiting, diarrhea;

  • swelling in your hands or feet;

  • fever, cough;

  • back pain; or

  • rash, itching.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Agrylin (anagrelide)?

Tell your doctor about all your current medicines and any you start or stop using, especially:

  • a blood thinner--warfarin, Coumadin, Jantoven; or

  • NSAIDs (nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs)--aspirin, ibuprofen (Advil, Motrin), naproxen (Aleve), celecoxib, diclofenac, indomethacin, meloxicam, and others.

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with anagrelide, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about anagrelide.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 5.03. Revision Date: 2015-10-07, 1:36:40 PM.