Learn how to prepare for Severe Allergy Attacks.

aeroHist

Generic Name: chlorpheniramine and methscopolamine (klor fen EER uh meen and meth sko POL uh meen)
Brand Name: aeroHist, AlleRx DF Dose Pack, Ryneze

What is aeroHist (chlorpheniramine and methscopolamine)?

Chlorpheniramine is an antihistamine that reduces the natural chemical histamine in the body. Histamine can produce symptoms of sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and runny nose.

Methscopolamine reduces the secretions of certain organs in the body.

The combination of chlorpheniramine and methscopolamine is used to treat symptoms of the common cold or seasonal allergies, including sneezing, runny or stuffy nose, and itchy, watery eyes.

Chlorpheniramine and methscopolamine may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about aeroHist (chlorpheniramine and methscopolamine)?

Do not use chlorpheniramine and methscopolamine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Dangerous side effects may occur if you take chlorpheniramine and methscopolamine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to chlorpheniramine or methscopolamine, or if you have severe high blood pressure or coronary artery disease, narrow-angle glaucoma, a stomach ulcer, or if you are unable to urinate.

Slideshow: 18 Herbal Supplements with Risky Drug Interactions

Herbal and Dietary Supplements Deserve Your Attention

Do not use this medication during an asthma attack.

This medication can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Avoid becoming overheated in hot weather. Chlorpheniramine and methscopolamine increases the risk of heat stroke because it causes decreased sweating and can make you more sensitive to sunlight.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase some of the side effects of chlorpheniramine and methscopolamine.

Avoid using other medicines that make you sleepy (such as cold medicine, pain medication, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression or anxiety), or medicines that may cause restlessness (such as caffeine, stimulants, diet pills, and decongestants contained in over-the-counter cold medicines). They can add to the side effects of chlorpheniramine and methscopolamine.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking aeroHist (chlorpheniramine and methscopolamine)?

Do not use chlorpheniramine and methscopolamine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Dangerous side effects may occur if you take chlorpheniramine and methscopolamine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to chlorpheniramine or methscopolamine, or if you have:

  • severe or uncontrolled high blood pressure;

  • severe coronary artery disease;

  • narrow angle glaucoma;

  • a stomach ulcer;

  • if you are unable to urinate; or

  • if you are having an asthma attack.

Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

  • kidney disease;

  • liver disease;

  • diabetes;

  • glaucoma;

  • heart disease, high blood pressure, or circulation problems;

  • overactive thyroid;

  • a seizure disorder such as epilepsy;

  • asthma, emphysema or chronic bronchitis; or

  • urination problems or an enlarged prostate.

If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to use chlorpheniramine and methscopolamine, or you may need a dosage adjustment or special tests during treatment.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

Chlorpheniramine and methscopolamine can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Older adults may be more likely to have side effects from this medicine.

Do not give this medication to a child younger than 6 years old.

How should I take aeroHist (chlorpheniramine and methscopolamine)?

Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the instructions on your prescription label.

Take this medicine with a full glass of water.

Do not crush, chew, break, or open an extended-release tablet or capsule. Swallow the pill whole. It is specially made to release medicine slowly in the body. Breaking or opening the pill would cause too much of the drug to be released at one time.

The chewable tablet must be chewed before swallowing.

Measure the liquid form of this medicine with a special dose-measuring spoon or cup, not a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist where you can get one.

Contact your doctor if your symptoms do not improve or if they get worse after taking this medicine for 7 days.

This medication can cause you to have unusual results with certain medical tests. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are using chlorpheniramine and methscopolamine. You may need to stop using the medication for a short time before having a medical test.

Store chlorpheniramine and methscopolamine at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Symptoms of a chlorpheniramine and methscopolamine overdose may include nausea, vomiting, severe drowsiness, shallow breathing, ringing in your ears, problems with balance or coordination, hallucinations (seeing things), sleep problems (insomnia), feeling restless or excited, blurred vision, tremors, flushed face, and seizure (convulsions).

What should I avoid while taking aeroHist (chlorpheniramine and methscopolamine)?

This medication can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Avoid becoming overheated in hot weather. Chlorpheniramine and methscopolamine increases the risk of heat stroke because it causes decreased sweating and can make you more sensitive to sunlight.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase some of the side effects of chlorpheniramine and methscopolamine.

Avoid using other medicines that make you sleepy (such as cold medicine, pain medication, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression or anxiety), or medicines that may cause restlessness (such as caffeine, stimulants, diet pills, and decongestants contained in over-the-counter cold medicines). They can add to the side effects of chlorpheniramine and methscopolamine.

aeroHist (chlorpheniramine and methscopolamine) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using chlorpheniramine and methscopolamine and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • problems with balance or coordination;

  • severe drowsiness, feeling light-headed, fainting;

  • extreme thirst and hot, dry skin;

  • breathing problems;

  • easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness;

  • fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms;

  • fast or uneven heart beats;

  • tight feeling in your chest;

  • seizure (convulsions);

  • hallucinations (seeing things that are not there); or

  • tremors.

Continue using this medication and talk with your doctor if you have any of these less serious side effects:

  • dry mouth, stomach pain, changes in appetite;

  • drowsiness, dizziness, weakness, headache;

  • dry eyes, blurred vision;

  • painful or difficult urination;

  • increased sweating;

  • skin rash; or

  • feeling nervous or excited (especially in children).

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect aeroHist (chlorpheniramine and methscopolamine)?

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • antacids;

  • medicine to treat diarrhea (such as Immodium, Kaopectate, Pepto-Bismol);

  • atropine (Donnatal, and others);

  • belladonna;

  • clidinium (Quarzan);

  • dicyclomine (Bentyl);

  • glycopyrrolate (Robinul);

  • hyoscyamine (Anaspaz, Cystospaz, Levsin, and others);

  • mepenzolate (Cantil);

  • methantheline (Provocholine);

  • methscopolamine (Pamine);

  • propantheline (Pro-Banthine); or

  • scopolamine (Transderm-Scop).

  • a beta-blocker such as acebutolol (Sectral), atenolol (Tenormin), betaxolol (Kerlone), bisoprolol (Zebeta), carteolol (Cartrol), carvedilol (Coreg), esmolol (Brevibloc), labetalol (Normodyne, Trandate), metoprolol (Lopressor, Toprol), nadolol (Corgard), penbutolol (Levatol), pindolol (Visken), propranolol (Inderal, InnoPran), sotalol (Betapace), or timolol (Blocadren);

  • a barbiturate such as amobarbital (Amytal), butabarbital (Butisol), mephobarbital (Mebaral), secobarbital (Seconal), or phenobarbital (Luminal, Solfoton); or

  • antidepressants such as amitriptyline (Elavil, Etrafon), amoxapine (Ascendin), clomipramine (Anafranil), desipramine (Norpramin), imipramine (Janimine, Tofranil), nortriptyline (Pamelor), protriptyline (Vivactil), or trimipramine (Surmontil).

If you are using any of these drugs, you may not be able to use chlorpheniramine and methscopolamine, or you may need dosage adjustments or special tests during treatment.

There may be other drugs not listed that can affect chlorpheniramine and methscopolamine. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

More about aeroHist (chlorpheniramine / methscopolamine)

Consumer resources

Other formulations

Related treatment guides

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has additional information about chlorpheniramine and methscopolamine written for health professionals that you may read.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.05. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web2)