Get Expert Advice for controlling your Severe Allergies

Advil Allergy Sinus

Generic Name: chlorpheniramine, ibuprofen, and pseudoephedrine (KLOR fen EER a meen, EYE bue pro fen, SOO doe ee FED rin)
Brand Name: Advil Allergy Sinus, Advil Childrens Allergy Sinus, Advil Multi-Symptom Cold

What is chlorpheniramine, ibuprofen, and pseudoephedrine?

Chlorpheniramine is an antihistamine that reduces the natural chemical histamine in the body. Histamine can produce symptoms of sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and runny nose.

Ibuprofen is in a group of drugs called nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs). Ibuprofen works by reducing hormones that cause inflammation and pain in the body.

Pseudoephedrine is a decongestant that shrinks blood vessels in the nasal passages. Dilated blood vessels can cause nasal congestion (stuffy nose).

The combination of chlorpheniramine, ibuprofen, and pseudoephedrine is used to treat sneezing, itching, watery eyes, runny nose, stuffy nose, sinus congestion, headache, and pain or fever caused by allergies or the common cold.

Chlorpheniramine, ibuprofen, and pseudoephedrine may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about chlorpheniramine, ibuprofen, and pseudoephedrine?

Do not give this medication to a child younger than 12 years old. Always ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children.

Do not use chlorpheniramine, ibuprofen, and pseudoephedrine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days.

Slideshow: Top Prevention Tips: Springtime Allergies

Ibuprofen can increase your risk of life-threatening heart or circulation problems, including heart attack or stroke. Do not use this medicine just before or after having heart bypass surgery (also called coronary artery bypass graft, or CABG).

Seek emergency medical help if you have symptoms of heart or circulation problems, such as chest pain, weakness, shortness of breath, slurred speech, or problems with vision or balance.

Ibuprofen can also increase your risk of serious effects on the stomach or intestines, including bleeding or perforation (forming of a hole). These conditions can be fatal and can occur without warning at any time while you are taking ibuprofen. Ibuprofen may be more likely to cause stomach bleeding in adults who are 60 or older.

Call your doctor at once if you have symptoms of bleeding in your stomach or intestines. This includes worsening stomach pain, black, bloody, or tarry stools, or coughing up blood or vomit that looks like coffee grounds.

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to ibuprofen or pseudoephedrine, or if you have a stomach ulcer or active bleeding in your stomach or intestines, polyps in your nose, or a history of allergic reaction to aspirin or other NSAIDs.

What should I discuss with my doctor before taking chlorpheniramine, ibuprofen, and pseudoephedrine?

Do not use chlorpheniramine, ibuprofen, and pseudoephedrine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur if you take chlorpheniramine, ibuprofen, and pseudoephedrine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to ibuprofen or pseudoephedrine, or if you have:

  • a stomach ulcer or active bleeding in your stomach or intestines;

  • polyps in your nose; or

  • a history of allergic reaction to aspirin or other NSAIDs.

If you have certain conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely use this medication. Before you take this medication, tell your doctor if you have:

  • asthma, emphysema, bronchitis, or if you smoke;

  • a history of stomach problems, including heartburn, indigestion, stomach pain, and ulcers or bleeding;

  • heart disease, congestive heart failure, high blood pressure;

  • systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE);

  • liver or kidney disease;

  • a thyroid disorder;

  • a bleeding or blood clotting disorder;

  • glaucoma;

  • diabetes;

  • enlarged prostate or problems with urination; or

  • if you smoke.

Taking an NSAID can increase your risk of life-threatening heart or circulation problems, including heart attack or stroke. This risk will increase the longer you use an NSAID. Do not use this medicine just before or after having heart bypass surgery (also called coronary artery bypass graft, or CABG).

NSAIDs can also increase your risk of serious effects on the stomach or intestines, including bleeding or perforation (forming of a hole). These conditions can be fatal and gastrointestinal effects can occur without warning at any time while you are taking an NSAID. Older adults may have an even greater risk of these serious gastrointestinal side effects.

This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Taking ibuprofen during the last 3 months of pregnancy may result in birth defects and prolonged labor and delivery. Do not take chlorpheniramine, ibuprofen, and pseudoephedrine during the last 3 months of pregnancy unless your doctor has told you to.

Chlorpheniramine, ibuprofen, and pseudoephedrine passes into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Ibuprofen may be more likely to cause stomach bleeding in adults who are 60 or older.

Do not give this medication to a child younger than 12 years old. Always ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children.

How should I take chlorpheniramine, ibuprofen, and pseudoephedrine?

Use this medication exactly as directed on the label, or as it has been prescribed by your doctor. Do not use the medication in larger amounts, or use it for longer than recommended. Cold medicine is usually taken only for a short time until your symptoms clear up.

Take this medicine with food or milk if it upsets your stomach.

Do not take more of this medication than is recommended. An overdose of ibuprofen can cause damage to your stomach or intestines. The maximum amount of ibuprofen for adults is 800 milligrams per dose or 3200 mg per day (4 maximum doses). Use only the smallest amount of chlorpheniramine, ibuprofen, and pseudoephedrine needed to get relief from your cold or allergy symptoms.

Shake the oral suspension (liquid) well just before you measure a dose. To be sure you get the correct dose, measure the liquid with a marked measuring spoon or medicine cup, not with a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Call your doctor if you have any new symptoms, or if you have a fever lasting longer than 3 days, stuffy nose lasting longer than 7 days, or pain lasting longer than 10 days. Do not take this medication for longer than 10 days without your doctor's advice.

If you need to have any type of surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time if you have taken a cold medicine within the past few days.

This medication can cause you to have unusual results with allergy skin tests. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are taking an antihistamine.

Store this medication at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since cold medicine is usually taken only as needed, you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are taking the medication regularly, take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. Overdose may cause nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, dizziness, feeling restless or nervous, blurred vision, sweating, breathing problems, or seizure (convulsions).

What should I avoid while taking chlorpheniramine, ibuprofen, and pseudoephedrine?

This medication can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Avoid drinking alcohol while taking this medication. If you drink more than 3 alcoholic beverages a day, ibuprofen may increase your risk of stomach bleeding.

Avoid becoming overheated or dehydrated during exercise and in hot weather.

Avoid taking this medication with diet pills, caffeine pills, or other stimulants (such as ADHD medications) without your doctor's advice. Taking a stimulant together with a decongestant can increase your risk of unpleasant side effects.

Do not use any other over-the-counter cough, cold, or pain medication without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. Chlorpheniramine, ibuprofen, and pseudoephedrine are contained in many medicines available over the counter. If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of either medication. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains an antihistamine, decongestant, or pain reliever.

Chlorpheniramine, ibuprofen, and pseudoephedrine side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives or blistering skin rash; wheezing or trouble breathing; faint; or swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop taking this medication seek medical attention or call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • chest pain, weakness, shortness of breath, slurred speech, problems with vision or balance;

  • worsening stomach pain, black, bloody, or tarry stools, coughing up blood or vomit that looks like coffee grounds;

  • fast, pounding, or uneven heartbeat;

  • redness or swelling;

  • severe dizziness, trouble sleeping, or nervousness;

  • easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness, fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms;

  • dangerously high blood pressure (severe headache, blurred vision, buzzing in your ears, anxiety, confusion, chest pain, shortness of breath, uneven heartbeats, seizure);

  • urinating less than usual or not at all;

  • skin rash, bruising, severe tingling, numbness, pain, muscle weakness; or

  • fever, headache, neck stiffness, chills, increased sensitivity to light, purple spots on the skin, and/or seizure (convulsions).

Less serious side effects may include:

  • upset stomach, nausea, heartburn, diarrhea, constipation;

  • bloating, gas, loss of appetite;

  • warmth, tingling, or redness under your skin;

  • dizziness, headache, feeling excited or restless;

  • skin itching or rash; or

  • ringing in your ears.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect chlorpheniramine, ibuprofen, and pseudoephedrine?

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you regularly use other medicines that make you sleepy (such as other cold or allergy medicine, sedatives, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression, or anxiety). They can add to sleepiness caused by chlorpheniramine.

Tell your doctor about all other medications you use, especially:

  • a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin);

  • steroids (prednisone and others);

  • a diuretic (water pill), or medicine to treat high blood pressure;

  • aspirin to prevent stroke or heart attack (ibuprofen can make aspirin less effective in protecting your heart and blood vessels);

  • a beta-blocker such as atenolol (Tenormin), carvedilol (Coreg), labetalol (Normodyne, Trandate), metoprolol (Lopressor, Toprol), nadolol (Corgard), propranolol (Inderal, InnoPran), sotalol (Betapace), and others;

  • antidepressants such as amitriptyline (Elavil), doxepin (Sinequan), nortriptyline (Pamelor), and others; or

  • other NSAIDs (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs) such as diclofenac (Voltaren), etodolac (Lodine), indomethacin (Indocin), meloxicam (Mobic), nabumetone (Relafen), naproxen (Aleve, Naprosyn), piroxicam (Feldene), and others.

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with chlorpheniramine, ibuprofen, and pseudoephedrine. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about chlorpheniramine, ibuprofen, and pseudoephedrine.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 4.02. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web5)