Meningitis: What It Is and How to Avoid It Watch Video

Actimmune

Generic Name: interferon gamma-1b (in ter FEER on GAM a)
Brand Name: Actimmune

What is Actimmune (interferon gamma-1b)?

Interferon gamma-1b is made from human proteins. Interferons help the body fight viral infections.

Interferon gamma-1b is a specific interferon used to prevent infections in people with a condition called chronic granulomatous disease. Interferon gamma-1b is also used to treat a congenital bone disorder called osteopetrosis.

Interferon gamma-1b may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Actimmune (interferon gamma-1b)?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to interferon gamma-1b, or to drug products made from E. Coli bacteria.

Before using interferon gamma-1b, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have heart rhythm problems, congestive heart failure, history of heart disease or blood clots, or epilepsy or another seizure disorder.

Slideshow: 10 Common Symptoms That Should Never Be Ignored

Interferon gamma-1b is usually given three times weekly. Do not use the medication every day unless your doctor has told you to.

Store interferon gamma-1b in the refrigerator but do not allow it to freeze. Throw away any interferon gamma-1b that has been out of the refrigerator for more than 12 hours. Do not put it back into the refrigerator.

To be sure this medication is not causing harmful effects, your blood may need to be tested on a regular basis. Your liver function may also need to be tested. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using Actimmune (interferon gamma-1b)?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to interferon gamma-1b, or to drug products made from E. Coli bacteria.

Before using interferon gamma-1b, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

  • heart rhythm problems;

  • congestive heart failure;

  • history of heart disease or blood clots; or

  • epilepsy or other seizure disorder.

If you have any of these conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely use interferon gamma-1b.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether interferon gamma-1b passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use Actimmune (interferon gamma-1b)?

Interferon gamma-1b is given as an injection under the skin of your upper arm or thigh. Your doctor, nurse, or other healthcare provider will give you this injection. You may be given instructions on how to use your injections at home. Do not self-inject this medicine if you do not fully understand how to give the injection and properly dispose of used needles and syringes.

Interferon gamma-1b is usually given 3 times weekly. Do not use the medication every day unless your doctor has told you to.

Use a different place on your arm or thigh each time you give yourself an injection. Your doctor will show you the places on your body where you can safely inject the medication. Do not inject interferon gamma-1b into the same place two times in a row.

Use each disposable needle only one time. Throw away used needles in a puncture-proof container (ask your pharmacist where you can get one and how to dispose of it). Keep this container out of the reach of children and pets.

To be sure this medication is not causing harmful effects, your blood may need to be tested on a regular basis. Your liver function may also need to be tested. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

A single use vial of interferon gamma-1b is for one dose only. After measuring your dose from the vial, throw the bottle away even if there is still some medication left in it.

Do not shake the medication vial (bottle). Vigorous shaking can ruin the medicine. Do not draw your interferon gamma-1b dose into a syringe until you are ready to give yourself an injection. Do not use the medication if it has changed colors or has any particles in it. Call your doctor for a new prescription.

Store interferon gamma-1b in the refrigerator but do not allow it to freeze. Throw away any interferon gamma-1b that has been out of the refrigerator for more than 12 hours. Do not put it back into the refrigerator.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the medication as soon as you remember the missed dose. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and use the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include confusion, drowsiness, dizziness, loss of balance or coordination, or flu-like symptoms.

What should I avoid while using Actimmune (interferon gamma-1b)?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity while you are using interferon gamma-1b.

Actimmune (interferon gamma-1b) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using interferon gamma-1b and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms;

  • easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness;

  • feeling light-headed, fainting;

  • fast or uneven heart rate; or

  • sudden numbness or weakness, especially on one side of the body.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • problems with memory or concentration;

  • weakness, tired feeling, lack of coordination;

  • pain or redness where the injection was given;

  • nausea, vomiting, diarrhea;

  • muscle or joint pain; or

  • headache.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Actimmune (interferon gamma-1b)?

There may be other drugs that can affect interferon gamma-1b. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about interferon gamma-1b.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.09. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web4)