Acthrel

Generic Name: corticorelin ovine triflutate (KOR ti koe REL in OH vine TRYE floo ate)
Brand Name: Acthrel

What is Acthrel (corticorelin ovine triflutate)?

Corticorelin ovine triflutate is a man-made form of a hormone that occurs naturally in the body.

Corticorelin ovine triflutate is used as part of a medical test in people with Cushing's syndrome. Cushing syndrome is caused by high levels of cortisol (a steroid hormone produced by the adrenal gland).

Corticorelin ovine triflutate is also used to help your doctor determine why your body is producing too much of its own cortisol.

Corticorelin ovine triflutate may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Acthrel (corticorelin ovine triflutate)?

Before you receive this medicine, tell your doctor about all your medical conditions and allergies.

Slideshow: Worried About Ebola? You’re More Likely to Get These 10 Serious Infections

What should I discuss with my health care provider before receiving Acthrel (corticorelin ovine triflutate)?

Before you receive this medicine, tell your doctor about all your medical conditions and allergies.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether corticorelin ovine triflutate will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant.

It is not known whether corticorelin ovine triflutate passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How is corticorelin ovine triflutate given?

Corticorelin ovine triflutate is injected into a vein through an IV. A healthcare provider will give you this injection in a hospital or clinic setting.

Corticorelin ovine triflutate is usually given as a single injection for a corticorelin test. Your caregivers will need to draw at least 5 blood samples from you before and after you receive the medicine.

In most cases, the blood is tested 15 minutes before and then right before you receive the injection. These tests will give your doctor two "baseline" measurements.

After you receive corticorelin ovine triflutate, your blood will be drawn again at 15 minutes, 30 minutes, and 60 minutes after the injection. This will help your doctor determine more about your condition.

The timing of your blood tests before and after the injection is important in assuring the most accurate results from a corticorelin test. Plan to stay in the care of your healthcare providers for at least 1 hour after your injection.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since corticorelin ovine triflutate is used as a single dose, it does not have a daily dosing schedule.

What happens if I overdose?

Since this medicine is given by a healthcare professional in a medical setting, an overdose is unlikely to occur.

What should I avoid after receiving Acthrel (corticorelin ovine triflutate)?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

Acthrel (corticorelin ovine triflutate) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Tell your caregiver right away if you have:

  • chest pain or pressure, fast heart rate;

  • trouble breathing, feeling like you can't get enough air;

  • severe redness or warmth in your face; or

  • a light-headed feeling, like you might pass out.

Common side effects may include:

  • flushing (warmth, redness, or tingly feeling) in your face, neck, or chest.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Acthrel (corticorelin ovine triflutate)?

Other drugs may interact with corticorelin ovine triflutate, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about corticorelin ovine triflutate.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.01. Revision Date: 2014-04-17, 6:48:03 AM.

Hide
(web2)