Abilify Discmelt

Generic Name: aripiprazole (AR i PIP ra zole)
Brand Name: Abilify, Abilify Discmelt

What is Abilify Discmelt (aripiprazole)?

Aripiprazole is an antipsychotic medication. It works by changing the actions of chemicals in the brain.

Aripiprazole is used to treat the symptoms of psychotic conditions such as schizophrenia and bipolar disorder (manic depression). It is also used together with other medications to treat major depressive disorder in adults.

Aripiprazole is also used to treat irritability and symptoms of aggression, mood swings, temper tantrums, and self-injury related to autistic disorder in children who are at least 6 years old.

Aripiprazole may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Abilify Discmelt (aripiprazole)?

Aripiprazole is not approved for use in psychotic conditions related to dementia. Aripiprazole may increase the risk of death in older adults with dementia-related conditions.

Slideshow: 2013 Drug News Round-Up: Top 20 Stories

Some young people have thoughts about suicide when taking medicine for a major depressive disorder and other psychiatric disorders. Your doctor will need to check your progress at regular visits while you are using aripiprazole. Your family or other caregivers should also be alert to changes in your mood or symptoms.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Abilify Discmelt (aripiprazole)?

You should not take aripiprazole if you are allergic to it.

Aripiprazole is not approved for use in psychotic conditions related to dementia. Aripiprazole may increase the risk of death in older adults with dementia-related conditions.

To make sure aripiprazole is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • liver or kidney disease;

  • heart disease, high or low blood pressure, heart rhythm problems;

  • high cholesterol or triglycerides (a type of fat in the blood);

  • a history of low white blood cell (WBC) counts;

  • a history of heart attack or stroke;

  • a history of breast cancer;

  • seizures or epilepsy;

  • a personal or family history of diabetes; or

  • trouble swallowing.

Some young people have thoughts about suicide when taking medicine for a major depressive disorder and other psychiatric disorders. Your doctor will need to check your progress at regular visits while you are using aripiprazole. Your family or other caregivers should also be alert to changes in your mood or symptoms.

The liquid form (oral solution) of this medication may contain up to 15 grams of sugar per dose. Before taking aripiprazole oral solution, tell your doctor if you have diabetes.

Aripiprazole may cause you to have high blood sugar (hyperglycemia). Talk to your doctor if you have any signs of hyperglycemia such as increased thirst or urination, excessive hunger, or weakness. If you are diabetic, check your blood sugar levels on a regular basis while you are taking aripiprazole.

The orally disintegrating tablet form of this medication may contain over 3 milligrams of phenylalanine per tablet. Before taking Abilify Discmelt, tell your doctor if you have phenylketonuria.

FDA pregnancy category C. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

Taking antipsychotic medication during the last 3 months of pregnancy may cause problems in the newborn, such as withdrawal symptoms, breathing problems, feeding problems, fussiness, tremors, and limp or stiff muscles. However, you may have withdrawal symptoms or other problems if you stop taking your medicine during pregnancy. If you become pregnant while taking aripiprazole, do not stop taking it without your doctor's advice.

Aripiprazole can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while using this medicine.

How should I take Abilify Discmelt (aripiprazole)?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Do not take aripiprazole for longer than 6 weeks unless your doctor has told you to.

Aripiprazole can be taken with or without food.

Measure liquid medicine with a special dose-measuring spoon or medicine cup. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

To take the orally disintegrating tablet (Abilify Discmelt):

  • Keep the tablet in its blister pack until you are ready to take it. Open the package and peel back the foil. Do not push a tablet through the foil or you may damage the tablet.

  • Use dry hands to remove the tablet and place it in your mouth.

  • Do not swallow the tablet whole. Allow it to dissolve in your mouth without chewing. If desired, you may drink liquid to help swallow the dissolved tablet.

Use aripiprazole regularly to get the most benefit. Get your prescription refilled before you run out of medicine completely.

Your doctor will need to check your progress while you are using aripiprazole.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Aripiprazole liquid may be used for up to 6 months after opening, but not after the expiration date on the medicine label.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include drowsiness, vomiting, aggression, confusion, tremors, fast or slow heart rate, seizure (convulsions), trouble breathing, or fainting.

What should I avoid while taking Abilify Discmelt (aripiprazole)?

This medication may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert.

Avoid getting up too fast from a sitting or lying position, or you may feel dizzy. Get up slowly and steady yourself to prevent a fall.

Drinking alcohol can increase certain side effects of aripiprazole.

Avoid becoming overheated or dehydrated. Drink plenty of fluids, especially in hot weather and during exercise. It is easier to become dangerously overheated and dehydrated while you are taking aripiprazole.

Abilify Discmelt (aripiprazole) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using aripiprazole and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • very stiff (rigid) muscles, high fever, sweating, confusion, fast or uneven heartbeats, tremors, feeling like you might pass out;

  • severe agitation, distress, or restless feeling;

  • twitching or uncontrollable movements of your eyes, lips, tongue, face, arms, or legs;

  • mask-like appearance of the face, trouble swallowing, problems with speech;

  • seizure (convulsions);

  • thoughts about suicide or hurting yourself;

  • low blood cell counts--sudden weakness or ill feeling, fever, chills, sore throat, swollen gums, painful mouth sores, red or swollen gums, skin sores, cold or flu symptoms, cough, trouble breathing; or

  • high blood sugar--increased thirst, increased urination, hunger, dry mouth, fruity breath odor, drowsiness, dry skin, weight loss.

Common side effects may include:

  • weight gain;

  • blurred vision;

  • drooling;

  • dizziness, drowsiness; or

  • sleep problems (insomnia).

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Abilify Discmelt (aripiprazole)?

Taking this medicine with other drugs that make you sleepy can worsen this effect. Ask your doctor before taking aripiprazole with a sleeping pill, narcotic pain medicine, muscle relaxer, or medicine for anxiety, depression, or seizures.

Many other drugs can interact with aripiprazole. This includes prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed here. Tell your doctor about all your medications and any you start or stop using during treatment with aripiprazole.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about aripiprazole.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 10.01. Revision Date: 2014-06-13, 8:45:47 AM.

Hide
(web3)