Calphron

Pronunciation

Generic Name: calcium acetate (KAL see um AH seh tate)
Brand Names: PhosLo, PhosLo Gelcap

What is Calphron (calcium acetate)?

Calcium is a mineral that is needed for many functions of the body, especially bone formation and maintenance. Calcium can also bind to other minerals such as phosphate, and aid in their removal from the body.

Calcium acetate is used to control phosphate levels to keep them from getting to high in people with kidney failure.

Calcium acetate may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Calphron (calcium acetate)?

Do not use this medication if you have high levels of calcium in your blood, or if you are also taking digoxin (digitalis, Lanoxin, Lanoxicaps). Do not take additional calcium supplements unless your doctor has told you to.

Avoid using antacids without your doctor's advice. Use only the specific type of antacid your doctor recommends. Many antacids contain calcium and you could be getting too much of this mineral if you take a calcium antacid with calcium acetate.

Slideshow: 29 Million And Counting - The Scourge of 21st Century America

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Calphron (calcium acetate)?

Do not use this medication if you have high levels of calcium in your blood, or if you are also taking digoxin (digitalis, Lanoxin, Lanoxicaps).

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether calcium acetate passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take Calphron (calcium acetate)?

Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Take this medication with each meal, unless your doctor tells you otherwise.

You may need to keep a food diary to measure how much calcium you are getting in your diet.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition and not causing harmful side effects, your blood will need to be tested on a regular basis. You may also need x-rays to check for calcium deposits around your joints or other soft tissues. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

Store calcium acetate at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Be sure to take the medicine with food. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include nausea, loss of appetite, dry mouth, increased thirst or urination, constipation, confusion, fainting, or coma.

What should I avoid while taking Calphron (calcium acetate)?

Do not take additional calcium supplements unless your doctor has told you to.

Avoid using antacids without your doctor's advice. Use only the specific type of antacid your doctor recommends. Many antacids contain calcium and you could be getting too much of this mineral if you take a calcium antacid with calcium acetate.

Calphron (calcium acetate) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Less serious side effects are more likely to occur, such as:

  • nausea, vomiting, loss of appetite;

  • constipation;

  • dry mouth or increased thirst; or

  • urinating more than usual.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Calphron (calcium acetate)?

Before taking calcium acetate, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • demeclocycline (Declomycin);

  • doxycycline (Adoxa, Doryx, Oracea, Vibramycin);

  • minocycline (Dynacin, Minocin, Solodyn, Vectrin); or

  • tetracycline (Brodspec, Panmycin, Sumycin, Tetracap).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with calcium acetate . Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about calcium acetate.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.01. Revision Date: 03/24/2008 10:13:00 AM.
Hide
(web1)