Results 1 to 11 of 11
URGENT PLEASe HELP!
  1. #1
    carson9 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    7

    Exclamation URGENT PLEASe HELP!

    I am tested by a 7 panel drug screen which I know for a fact, and was wondering if hydrocodone would metabolize into anything which would cause a positive result?

    Also I have researched this a bit prior to posting this and cant come up with a clear answer as to what exactly hydrocodone metabolizes into..

    thanks for your help

    quick note---The test is not sent to a lab.

  2. #2
    picablue is offline Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    148

    Default

    Yes. It will come up in most tests of that nature. But all you need to do is show them your prescription and explain why you have it.

    If you don't have a script, then you may have bigger problem than the drug test.

  3. #3
    carson9 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    7

    Default

    yea i have a script but its still a little bit uncomfortable for me... thanks...any other input is welcome

  4. #4
    yezdegerd is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    867

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by carson9 View Post
    yea i have a script but its still a little bit uncomfortable for me... thanks...any other input is welcome
    If you have a script they can test to see how much you take. It goes through your system pretty quickly though. I passed a test within 3 days

  5. #5
    AnnieC50 is offline Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    193

    Default

    The company that I work for test to see that you have no more than you are prescribed in your system. Not sure how they do this but it states in our employee handbook that they do.

    Annie

  6. #6
    Kauf is offline Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    275

    Default

    What they say and what they do are 2 different things. Opiates don't last long in your system so I don't think the levels will be accurate
    Goodbye and go with God (Thank you Marian)

  7. #7
    carson9 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    7

    Default

    I still see all this stuff that says hydrocodone breaks down into hydromorphone so it wont show up as an opiate..is that incorrect?

  8. #8
    caughtagain is offline Diamond Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    4,696

    Default

    Carson... I have been on both sides. I have tested in a lab and I have used Vicodins like they were buttered popcorn at a movie.. To the best of my knowledge Hydro CODONE will not convert to MORPHONE. Although they are opiates, one is a synthetic codiene (CODONE) and one is a derivative of morphine (morphone)...... However, the test can most definetly measure amount taken. I once lost a great job that I was offered because of that. They offered me a job, I took the test, script and all and then I was informed my levels were off the chart..... All my best........CA

  9. #9
    carson9 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    7

    Default

    ok so all the stuff i see about hydrocodone not coming up as an opiate...is incorrect?

  10. #10
    jboss10 is offline Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    142

    Default

    Not sure about this topic but Hydrocodone and Hydromorphone are two completely different opiates. Hydromorphone is Dilaudid. Way stronger in potency. Just to quickly clarify.
    "But there's no need to pretend, no need for innocence. I've got to be honest now"

  11. #11
    caughtagain is offline Diamond Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    4,696

    Default

    hydrocodone IS AN OPIATE...... But there are different types of opiates.. Think of it this was. An Apple is an Apple, but there are different types of Apples...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22