Skip to Content

User Reviews for Mefloquine

Also known as: Lariam

The following information is NOT intended to endorse drugs or recommend therapy. While these reviews might be helpful, they are not a substitute for the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgement of healthcare practitioners in patient care.

Learn more about Mefloquine.

Filter by:
Condition DownUp Reviews Compare Avg. Ratings DownUp
Malaria Prevention 5 reviews 20 medications
   
4.4
Malaria 1 reviews 40 medications
   
1.0
Summary of Mefloquine reviews 6 reviews 2.7

Reviews for Mefloquine

Lariam (mefloquine) for Malaria: "Very bad. It is one pill a day. Got anxiety, skin rash and was not hungry. Would not recommend"

   
1.0

Mariefrance October 21, 2015

0 users found this comment helpful. Did you?   Yes   No Report as inappropriate

Lariam (mefloquine) for Malaria Prevention: "As an A-Detachment medic i was forced to use this drug for over two years straight. I was also in charge of malaria chemoprophylaxis for my team. During the loading dose my guys started complaining of weird dreams and depression. Returning from South America at least 3 out of 11 of the team guys divorced their wives. By the time I raised the BS flag and started a new preventive treatment another 3 were on their way to divorce or had separated from spouse due to depression and other issues like anger and other issues directly associated with Lariam. I wrote an extensive report and pass it along to 7th Group Surgeon but did not even get a courtesy reply. Today I walk around with multiple issues depression, other mental and physical....."

   
1.0

a chance to cut is a chance to September 23, 2015

3 users found this comment helpful. Did you?   Yes   No Report as inappropriate

For Malaria Prevention: "i was suppose to take it for six months but i did stop using it after two months as i suffered from strange dreams, paresthesia, numbness, fasciculations, sleep jerks and panic attacks. my symptoms did not disappear but they did improve with time. i think the reason was using other drugs while using mefloquine such as tramadol for migraine."

   
1.0

Anonymous July 20, 2015

3 users found this comment helpful. Did you?   Yes   No Report as inappropriate

Lariam (mefloquine) for Malaria Prevention: "I took this for two years whilst in East Africa. Although many people told me it was not good, I found no side effects and never have suffered from Malaria. I had regular Liver function teats and no adverse symptoms were found."

   
10

Stevepoa June 17, 2013

8 users found this comment helpful. Did you?   Yes   No Report as inappropriate

For Malaria Prevention: "After taking mefloquine I suffered from "sleep starts". Although I stopped using it, a new symptoms a rised like anxiety, parasthesia, hyper-reflexia, muscle twitching. It has been two years now but still having these symptoms but to a lesser extent."

   
9.0

tigo (taken for 1 to 6 months) June 15, 2013

5 users found this comment helpful. Did you?   Yes   No Report as inappropriate

Lariam (mefloquine) for Malaria Prevention: "I took one of these and felt nearly suicidal within a few hours. The warning labels say if you have previously experienced "certain psychiatric conditions" then you should not take the medication. Well, those conditions include garden-variety depression which a pretty large percentage of the population has experienced. "

   
1.0

RolandD December 19, 2012

23 users found this comment helpful. Did you?   Yes   No Report as inappropriate
Hide