User Reviews for TriCor

The following information is NOT intended to endorse drugs or recommend therapy. While these reviews might be helpful, they are not a substitute for the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgement of healthcare practitioners in patient care.

Learn more about TriCor.

Filter by:
Condition DownUp Reviews Compare Avg. Ratings DownUp
Hyperlipoproteinemia...lomicrons VLDL 0 reviews 23 medications
   
10
Hyperlipoproteinemia...vated LDL VLDL 0 reviews 29 medications
   
8.0
Hypertriglyceridemia 9 reviews 45 medications
   
6.5
Hyperlipoproteinemia...Ia, Elevated LDL 2 reviews 30 medications
   
5.6
Hyperlipoproteinemia 3 reviews 43 medications
   
4.0
Hyperlipoproteinemia...V, Elevated VLDL 0 reviews 28 medications Not rated - Be the first
Summary of TriCor reviews 14 reviews 5.8

Reviews for TriCor

Sort by:

Review by ninabeans:

User Rating:  
   
9.0

For Hypertriglyceridemia: I have been on this for three months, no serious side effects. I am very super sensitive to statins so I had to get off of them. I haven't had my blood checked yet but will update on how it did. I plan on staying with this if it works because I feel no side effects at this point. Will update soon.

16 users found this comment helpful. Did you?   Yes   No Report as inappropriate

December 1, 2013 4:58 AM

Review by GasPasser (taken for 1 to 6 months):

User Rating:  
   
10

For Hypertriglyceridemia: My Doctor put me on TriCor 145mg because she said my triglycerides were way to high. I don't know what the numbers were. I just do what my doc says I should do. Went and did lab test. My doctor said Tricor brought my triglycerides and other things way down to where she is happy. I asked her if the dose was too big because TriCor left me feeling tired. She agreed that I could half the pill and take labs in a month. So, TriCor I would say is doing me good and will continue to take till the doctor says I don't have to take it anymore.

10 users found this comment helpful. Did you?   Yes   No Report as inappropriate

November 27, 2013 11:45 AM

Review by Jefrey:

User Rating:  
   
9.0

For Hyperlipoproteinemia Type IIa, Elevated LDL: Good experience, helped with my high level of cholesterol and triglycerides. I used the 145 without side effects.

11 users found this comment helpful. Did you?   Yes   No Report as inappropriate

September 9, 2013 7:52 PM

Review by green eyes 100:

For Hypertriglyceridemia: I can't tolerate statins. I have hypercholesterolemia and high triglycerides. I have taken Tricor with no side effects.

30 users found this comment helpful. Did you?   Yes   No Report as inappropriate

December 24, 2012 10:40 PM

Review by Anonymous (taken for 5 to 10 years):

User Rating:  
   
9.0

For Hypertriglyceridemia: After being diagnosed with high triglycerides, I took Tricor for approximately 10 years. It controlled my triglycerides to just within the normal limit. After my insurance would no longer pay for Tricor, and I switched to the generic fenofibrate, my triglycerides and liver enzymes went back up.

52 users found this comment helpful. Did you?   Yes   No Report as inappropriate

August 16, 2012 11:20 AM

Review by NewYorkZneil:

User Rating:  
   
2.0

For Hyperlipoproteinemia Type IIa, Elevated LDL: I took Tricor for three years with non side effects. However, my LDL cholesterol level remained > 240. Use a statin when appropriate.

25 users found this comment helpful. Did you?   Yes   No Report as inappropriate

November 18, 2011 10:59 PM

Review by jimmytheturkish:

User Rating:  
   
10

For Hypertriglyceridemia: In 2 weeks my triglycerides dropped 700 points from 990 to 260 and cholesterol dropped 100 points from 310 to 215. My HDL increased 8 points from 30 to 38. No side effects so far. I hope it continues like this.

81 users found this comment helpful. Did you?   Yes   No Report as inappropriate

March 6, 2010 2:40 AM

Review by Anonymous:

User Rating:  
   
1.0

For Hyperlipoproteinemia: The side effects were intolerable. It caused esophageal reflux and melena.

60 users found this comment helpful. Did you?   Yes   No Report as inappropriate

December 8, 2009 11:30 AM

Review by Timeless:

User Rating:  
   
1.0

For Hypertriglyceridemia: I experienced chest pains and false ECG reading due to TriCor. My symptoms of angina, joint and muscle aches, and fatigue ended when I ceased the Tricor. After an expensive Cardiac Stress Test, I was given a clean bill of cardiac health.

64 users found this comment helpful. Did you?   Yes   No Report as inappropriate

December 4, 2009 10:03 AM

Review by vicTORIAR:

User Rating:  
   
6.0

For Hyperlipoproteinemia: Diarrhea a side effect.

57 users found this comment helpful. Did you?   Yes   No Report as inappropriate

November 16, 2009 2:24 PM

Review by Anonymous:

User Rating:  
   
2.0

For Hypertriglyceridemia: Tricor- caused me chest pain, fever, rapid heartbeat, impotence and erectile dysfunction.

72 users found this comment helpful. Did you?   Yes   No Report as inappropriate

October 11, 2009 12:50 AM

Review by R-Louie:

User Rating:  
   
4.0

For Hyperlipoproteinemia: I don't know exactly when I started using Tricor 145 mg tablets, but I suspect it was approximately in 2004. I have obtained this drug monthly from RiteAid drugstore, and the medications is made by Abbott Labs. Anyways, in November 2007 I suffered my first occurence of acute pancreatitis. I undertook many hospital tests, CT Scans, MRI's, X-Rays, Ultrasounds, of my pancreas, but none of those test revealed a cause of the acute pancreatitis. Since that first occurrence of acute pancreatitis, I suffered 2 other cases of pancreatitis, which put me into the hospital again, and 1 other case where I toughed it out a home. Reading the Tricor warnings, it states that in rare cases, it may cause pancreatitis. I stopped Tricor, problem solved.

91 users found this comment helpful. Did you?   Yes   No Report as inappropriate

September 14, 2009 7:54 AM

Review by Birdflower:

For Hypertriglyceridemia: I continued drinking alcohol after my doctor told me not to. I found out the hard way - became extremely tired and started bad sleep habits. I stopped drinking with this medication and now feel great!

56 users found this comment helpful. Did you?   Yes   No Report as inappropriate

September 9, 2009 9:32 AM

Review by CarolynJean:

User Rating:  
   
1.0

For Hypertriglyceridemia: Developed rash on the palms of my hands. Then perpetual chapped lips. Discontinued as recommended by doctor.

44 users found this comment helpful. Did you?   Yes   No Report as inappropriate

August 31, 2009 7:58 PM

Hide
(web1)