What are the normal values of amikin in blood tests?

Question is Closed Report Mark as Favorite

Answers (1)

20 Sep 2009

Amikin is an antibiotic used to treat severe or serious bacterial infections.
Because of its toxicity blood-levels need to be monitored.
One hour "Peak" serum concentration should not exceed 30mg/litre and pre-dose "trough" should be less than 10mg/litre

Votes: +0

Further Information

Search for questions

Still looking for answers? Try searching for what you seek or ask your own question.

Similar questions

Can high doses (>1500 mg) of vitamin C (ascobic acid) elevate the PTT blood test, i.e., partial?

... thromboplastin time for blood coagualtion, beyond normal values?

1 answer 27 Nov 2009

Have you all had blood tests and stool tests to check for food allergies and "leaky gut"?

have and it came back that I am "off the chart" allergic to milk and ALL milk products--butter, cheese, casein, etc. None of my medical ...

3 answers 22 Apr 2011

Why is my blood thicker at times then others?

I have my blood drawn for tests every few months. Some times it looks normal, other times it is so thick it clots quickly and clogs the line. Why is ...

1 answer 5 Aug 2011

What could cause a low neutrophil (990) count? other white blood cells were in the normal range?

The white blood count numbers: WBC 2.8 (normal 3.8-10.8 thous/mcl) neutrophils, absolute 990 (normal 1500-7800 cells/mcl). the other values were in ...

1 answer 24 Apr 2012

Can tramodol or metoprolol affect glucose tests?

ive recently had tests between 160 & 250,(glucose)normal blood pressure & perfect collesterol, no other symptems. the above meds cause other ...

3 answers 1 May 2012