Hello there,

I am a 23 year old male and I have been using terbinafine 250 mg for the past 3 months, since then, I see a new much whiter layer coming from the bed of most toe nails. However, the toe which had the most sever problem ( the one next to the big toe), doesn't show much of improvement. To mention, the big toenails were completely healthy before the treatment started and they still are. I was wondering if I should continue taking this medicine. Is it safe?
I have been taking a liver function test every month. The results between the 30 days test and 60 days test were showing significant difference in a couple categories which are:
bilirubin total going from .72 to 1.21
AST going from 12 to 30
Also, the indirect bilirubin was listed as .9 in the second test and wasn't taken in the first one.

Please advice me on what I should do.

Thank you very much for your help.

Angelo Davani